題名:從元祐黨爭看蘇軾學禁及其發展

北宋中後期,哲宗、徽宗相繼即位,然在其親政之前,皆曾有一段太后垂簾聽政時期,哲宗時,為太皇太后高氏;徽宗時,則為太后向氏。其間,由於太后與君王對朝臣的好惡有異,使得哲宗至徽宗時期,朝廷一直經歷著新、舊兩黨官員更迭執政,並相互排斥的情形。由史籍所載,可見太后攝政時期,皆重用舊黨官員,而在哲宗、徽宗親政時期,則多由新黨官員執政。新、舊兩黨在各自執政時,雖不免在政治上對政敵排擠傾軋;然則,新黨執政階段,尤可注意的是,除了對舊黨進行政治報復之外,更進而將報復的觸角延伸至學術層面上,著稱於史冊的「元祐學禁」,便是起於元祐黨爭的背景下所產生。所謂的「元祐學禁」,起自哲宗親政時期,酷烈於徽宗親政時期,泛指對元祐舊黨的群體學術之禁,而其中的「蘇軾學禁」,堪稱最為嚴酷者。然則,宋室南渡以後,隨著學禁的解除,諸多有利的因素,又重新聚焦在蘇學身上,使得蘇學大放異彩,箇中緣由,實耐人尋味。因此,本文首先將從元祐黨爭探析「元祐學禁」產生的原因與過程,並針對其中的「蘇軾學禁」作個案探討,一則以見當時「黨禍」牽連「文禍」之慘烈;一則以見蘇學於兩宋時期起伏發展之概況。

In the middle and later parts of northern Song, Zhezong, Huizong had become the emperor of Song sequentially. However, before they control the executive power completely, there was a period of time that the empress dowagers had hold the power and rule from behind the curtains. In Zhezong, there was empress dowager Kao; in Huizong, there was empress dowager Xian. In the meanwhile, according to the empress dowagers and emperors had distinct likes or dislikes about courtiers; that caused the stage of the royal court between Zhezong and Huizong had kept experiencing the transition from old factions to new ones and there were incompatible with most of the situations. It could be seen from the history obviously. As long as there was a factional strife in politics it affected the academic circles. The famous ”Yuan-you Academic Prohibition (元祐學禁)” was the result of the Yuan-you factional strife. Yuan-you Academic Prohibition which originated form Zhezong's dominion and severe upon Huizong's; generally speaking it was a prohibition to the group of academic of Yuan-you old faction. And the most severe prohibition would be ”Su Shi Academic Prohibition (蘇軾學禁)”. However, while the prohibition absolved, there were lots of advantageous elements had gathered back to Su sect again. Therefore, this text will investigate the result and courses of Yuan-you Academic Prohibition from Yuan-you Factional Strife, and make a case study of ”Su Shi Academic Prohibition” especially; to find out how factional strife brought disaster to academic circles. And research the raise and fall of Su sect between the two periods of Song.