題名:遊客選擇民宿關鍵因素之探討

鼓勵農民以經營民宿爲副業,落實農業發展採「就地行銷」的政策,是肇因於政府加入世界貿易組織後,對農業相關產業產生莫大的衝擊(impact),所推動的作法。藉由突顯國產產品的新鮮優勢是進口產品無法比擬,再搭配當前一波波熱衷體驗鄉野生活旅遊情趣的浪潮,創造出農村大量的工作機會,不但可幫助吸納縮減農地、減產等措施之下所產生的農村失業人口,進而改以休閒取向,開創農業第二春的民宿代之,更可提供國人在週休二日時國內旅遊的另類替代選擇(alternative)。根據交通部觀光局的統計,2008年整年的國內民宿住房人數達120萬人次,總產值達8.8億新台幣(觀光局,2009),據此發展的趨勢觀之,民宿在未來觀光旅遊相關產業中占有關鍵地位乃是無庸置疑的事實,因此,本研究針對遊客對民宿選擇考量因素進行研究,以提供遊客選擇民宿與業者經營及發展時之參考。本研究以問卷調查的方式,在2008年10月至12月期間,發放300份回收後剔除廢卷,有效問卷爲251份,透過SPSS統計分析,研究結果如下:遊客對清境地區民宿選擇考量之因素,以「價格合理」、「主人親切」、「安全環境」、「獨特新穎」、「身心解放」爲前五名,而以「交通便利性與否」爲倒數第一名、倒數第二名爲團體的影響程度、再依序爲風俗飲食與多樣資源。

Traditional Farming industry has been impacted by the participation in World Trade Organization in Taiwan, therefore, Taiwanese government advocates farming industry to start Bed and Breakfast lodging (B&B) as a sideline to practice Localization Marketing Policy. The concept of B&B create lots of job opportunities and a trend to experience farming life, which has turn the traditional farming industry to tourism industry. According to the statistics by the Bureau of Tourism, B&B has created 1200 thousand nights, which values NTD 0.88 billions (the Bureau of Tourism, 2009). Thus, it is clear that B&B plays a critical role in tourism industry. This research is trying to find out the reasons people choose to stay in B&B, in order to provide some ideas for B&B hosts to promote their business. The result found is this research indicates that price, host's personality, safe environment, unique atmosphere and the release are the most importance while choosing B&B. Location has the less influence on the decision to stay-over. The result is quite interesting while hospitality industry always states that location is the most important element to successful business.