題名:臺灣醫療器材產業發展方向與策略

有鑑於全球醫療器材產業商機湧現,台灣的醫療器材產業在政府大力支持與異業廠商積極投入下,將有相當大的發展潛力。本文從描述台灣醫療器材產業現況著手,從產值、市場需求與進出口概況來瞭解台灣醫療器材產業的發展,並進一步描繪台灣優勢醫療器材產品的發展歷程,更進一步透過附加價值分析來找到提升此產業附加價值的策略方向。為了能充分瞭解台灣醫療器材產業的優劣與發展關鍵,透過專家訪談,整理出台灣醫療器材產業面臨的問題,以及產業鏈與價值鏈現況,並找出台灣醫療器材產業的創新缺口,以釐清產業發展的關鍵議題。最後,從市場機會與產品發展兩個面向,探討台灣醫療器材產業的策略方向,以期為台灣醫療器材廠商與政府,提供良好的產業切入點,以提升台灣整體產業的競爭力。

As business opportunities in the global medical device industry gradually revive, Taiwan€'s medical device industry is beginning to reveal development potential given the government€'s aggressive support and enthusiastic cross-over by other local industries. This article will start with a background analysis of Taiwan's medical device industry, discussing the market value of Taiwan's medical device industry, market needs, import and export situation etc.... This will help us to understand in greater detail the development trends of Taiwan's medical device industry. The article will also go a step further to describe the development process of some of Taiwan's star medical device products. Through an analysis of the industry's added value, we aim to discover just how Taiwan can strategically develop to increase its value in the global medical device industry. To adequately understand the advantages, disadvantages and critical development factors of Taiwan€'s medical device industry, experts have been consulted and the article will detail some issues that Taiwan's medical device industry is facing, an industry chain and value chain situation analysis will be highlighted so that innovation gaps can be underlined and address some of the key issues currently faced by the industry. Finally, with focus on market opportunities and product development, the article will identify the pending development direction of Taiwan's medical device industry. Hopefully this article will be able to give businesses and our government a better understanding of the industry and enhance our country's overall industrial competitiveness.