題名:臺灣爭取參加1960年冬季奧運會的歷史考察

臺灣位於亞熱帶地區,並沒有從事冬季運動的條件,因此,發展冬季運動的動機令人相當好奇。臺灣參加冬季奧運會的契機,始於1960年爭取參賽的努力,目前國內尚無對此一課題之探討。本研究之目的在於釐清臺灣當時致力於爭取參賽的動機、過程與結果。以下採用歷史研究法,時間範圍限定在1960年前後,惟史料無法全然完備是本研究之限制。結論如下:第一,臺灣爭取參加1960年冬季奧運會,維護會籍的目的遠大於競賽本身的意義,理由在於:其一,1960年冬季奧運會的舉辦前夕,國際奧會對於臺灣以「中華奧會」為名稱一事,表示不同的意見,並提出更改名稱的要求。為此,政府乃技巧性地以更改後的名稱-「中華民國奧會」,來爭取參加此屆比賽,主要目的在參賽名稱。其二,臺灣身處亞熱帶地區,且選手從選拔到成隊不到兩個月,實力明顯不足,極力爭取參賽,主要考量並不在選手。第二,此次爭取參加冬季奧運會的努力,雖然沒有達到預先設定的目標,但是對臺灣地區推廣冬季運動而言,應有其「開創」的歷史意義。第三,從整個參賽的決定、選手選訓,以及爭取出賽的折衝過程來看,由於當時國際情勢險惡,使得每一步都顯得舉步維艱,也可想見過去維持會籍任務的困難與辛酸。

Taiwan located at the subtropics area, has not the condition to engage in the winter sports. Therefore, the motive is quite curious on attending The Winter Olympic Games. The turning point of Taiwan attended The Winter Olympic Games, began in which we strove to participate in 1960. At present, it still has not any discussion of this topic in Taiwan. The goal of this research is to define clearly that at that time Taiwan devoted to participate the competition's motive, process and result. The research time horizon is defined around 1960. This research uses the historical methodology. The historical data is unable completely, that is the limit. The conclusions are as follows. First, the objective of maintaining the recognition of the IOC surpassed the sports significance in striving to participate in The Winter Olympic Games (1960). Such intention displayed in two aspects. First, in 1960 The Winter Olympic Games eve, the IOC showed the different opinion in Taiwan taking Chinese Olympic Committee as the name, and requested to change it. Therefore, Taiwan government skillfully used the change name-"Republic of China Olympic Committee" to strive to attend the competition. Taken advantage of this, hoped that can take advantage of the opportunity to achieve the goal of consolidating the IOC's status, but it was a political objective. Second, it was hasty to select and train the contestants. It spent less than two months from selecting to composing the team. It all lacked of preparation. Second, although it had not achieved the goal which was established in advance for this time we strived to attend The Winter Olympic Games diligently, but it really has the "the foundation" historic importance of Taiwan winter sports' development. Finally, from the process of striving to participate The Winter Games in 1960, we could understand how difficult was of the task of maintaining the recognition of the IOC in past.