題名:農產品進口傾銷損髓害認定之經濟評估方法與案例分析--以臺灣椰子與柿子產品為例

摘 要 當前國際貿易體系雖然大力鼓吹自由貿易,自1980 年之後,反傾銷稅之課 徵已經變成最普遍的貿易保護工具之一。而農產品因產品特性與資料取得不 易,需有一即時且具有參考價值之產業損害評估方法。本研究嘗試採用目前普 受重視且執行方便的COMPAS 模型來進行農產品產業損害認定之分析,並為降 低參數投入之不確定性利用機率分配進行參數之描述,且根據Blonigen and Prusa (2001)統計於1987-1999年WTO會員國農產品反傾銷案件主要集中於水果 產品、糖以及肉類製品三大類,自水果產品中挑選於台灣加入WTO 後,進口 量激增的柿子與椰子作為研究對象,探討如何修正與應用傳統COMPAS 模型進 行相關農產品產業損害認定之分析。研究結果發現:傾銷行為對進口國國內產 業確實會帶來價格、產量以及收益上的損害,比較加入機率機制之COMPAS 模 型與傳統COMPAS 模型之實證結果發現,於價格面的估計單依傳統COMPAS 模型的八個情境所推估出來的影響會有低估的現象,而在產量面則呈現高估的 現象。

Abstract The agricultural sector is undoubtedly the core of economic development. Although the sector is subject to intense protectionism, the number of lawsuits for dumping agricultural products filed has not increased noticeably. Blonigen (2003) discovered that in all lawsuits filed by WTO members, the successful cases of antidumping agricultural products only accounted for 6 %. This study reveals that difficulties in identifying damage standards and in collecting tangible information are the chief reasons explaining the low percentage of filed lawsuits of antidumping agricultural products. Hence we need a more objective, accurate and straightaway measurement for industrial damage identification. In our study, we applied COMPAS model for analysis, and we found that a probabilistic model that takes into account the uncertainty surrounding economic parameter reduces the risk of misjudging the effect of dumping on the domestic industry. Based on the statistic data by Prusa (2001), most of the filed lawsuits of antidumping agricultural products are in fruits, sugar and meat. We chose coconut and persimmon products as our research targets. Simulation results show that dumping will cause injury to coconut and persimmon industries. And limiting the analysis to the 8 scenarios of COMPAS model might tend to overstate the overall effect on the domestic industry in terms of quantity of output.