題名:照顧一位惡性瘧疾個案急性期之護理經驗

本報告描述一位54歲男性,在國外工作遭瘧蚊叮咬感染惡性瘧的護理經驗。於2006年3月1日至4月1日護理期間,經由直接接觸、觀察、會談,以Gordon十一項功能性健康型態評估、收集資料,確立護理問題為:體溫過高、皮膚完整性受損、潛在危險性損傷、焦慮。經主動傾聽關懷個案需求,處置發燒、監測貧血及異常出血點,進而減輕因疾病引起的發燒、服藥副作用及避免損傷。提供疾病相關知識,利用關懷、同理心、非語言溝通,與個案建立良好關係,澄清觀念,減輕焦慮,增加對抗疾病的信心,使個案能勇敢面對疾病、藥物副作用,順利完成治療出院。因國人於國際間往來交通便利,造成境外移入瘧疾個案出現,盼望分享照護此個案的護理經驗。

This is a case report regarding the care of a patient who was infected with imported malaria between the period of March 1 to April 1, 2006. Gordon's nursing assessment was applied as an index for evaluation. Through clinical observation, interviews, and compilation of medical records, the nursing problems included: Hyperthermia, Impaired Skin Integrity, Risk for Injury, and Anxiety. After a series of conversations, active attention, and professional nursing interventions during emergency situations, the patient received successful treatment. We hope that this complete nursing experience can serve as a reference for the management of malaria-infected patients in the future.