題名:國會議員之法地位探討--我國法與德國法的觀察與比較

本文所探討國會議員之法地位,首先探討其角色與性質,認為其所代表的是一種自由的代表以及平等的代表,自由的代表之內涵則表現在兩方面,一為法定全體人民之之代表,其次是在自由代表下,仍受國會自律與政黨之制約。針對自由代表,我國憲法並無明文規定,可以從德國法觀察,依據德國基本法第38條第1項第2句規定:「議員為全體人民之代表,不受命令與訓令之拘束,只服從其良心。」。而本文認為最重要的概念即為國會議員乃全體國民之代表,而非某選區之代表而已,另一重點則為:自由代表的國會議員仍應在國會自律權範圍下,行使其代表的職權。又國會議員之另一種角色則是作為平等的代表,其若要成為平等的代表,則須有二方面的原則保障,一方面為選舉平等原則,透過平等選舉,符合平等代表性原則;另一方面則是在國會內的平等,亦即國會內各政黨以及議員相互間,包括無黨籍議員等,在職權上,如提案權或表決權均應平等看待。而國會議員成為自由與平等代表後,則須要憲法對國會議員之特權保障,如此才能確保延續法地位上之權利與義務,其特權主要為言論免責與不受逮捕權,此乃是現代議會民主制度保障代表國民意志之議會履行憲法所賦予任務之設計,同時亦是國會議員在法地位上重要的內涵。兩者係在保障議會內討論及表決之自由、避免議會之組成受到不法之干預以及維護議員本身之人身自由,最終之目的在防止其他國家權力或第三人利用不當手段來妨礙或破壞議會之運作,若為防止濫權而對其限制,仍應符合比例原則。

This article discusses the status of law for members of Congress. First of all, the role and nature represent freedom and equality. The representative of freedom is manifested in two aspects: one is the statutory representatives of all the people, followed by the constraints of a free, self-discipline and the Congress party. For the representative of freedom, no explicit statement is made in the local law. But according to the German Basic Law Article 38, paragraph 1, sentence 2 states, “Members are the representatives of people, not bound by orders and instructions, but subject to their conscience.” Concerning the status of law for members of Congress, the most important notion is that they represent all citizens, not just for a district. Being representatives of freedom, members of Congress should execute their rights within the self-disciplined scope of congress. Being representatives of equality, members of Congress should be protected in two ways. One is to follow the principle of equal representative through equal election; the other is equality between each political party and each member in the Congress. All members of Congress, including non-party ones, should be treated equally in the right to propose or in the right to vote. Being representatives of freedom and equality, members of Congress are protected by Constitution in their status, in order to extend their rights and obligations. Their major privileges include freedom of speech and freedom from being arrested, which are designed to endow representatives to complete their tasks in modern congress democracy and to ensure their legal status. Both are to protect the freedom to discuss and vote, to prevent the Congress being illegal intervened, and to ensure personal freedom. The ultimate goal is to prohibit interference or destroy of the operating mechanism in the Congress from the powers of other countries or the third party.