題名:影響我國大學技術移轉績效因素之研究

本研究探討我國大專院校技術授權績效的影響因素,並比較美國的狀況。透過文獻整理,影響因素可分為投入資源、技術產出、專業技轉組織、環境因素及學校因素等五個族群,據此建構研究假設。本研究採用2007年我國大專院校全體164所完整資料,依據研究假設整理出28項相關的自變數,以學校授權金績效為依變數,經迴歸分析,其中14項變數達到顯著水準,而其中6項變數為高顯著水準,分別為:正向影響的企業補助研究經費、美國籍專利數及學校設置醫學院,與負向影響的政府補助研究經費、兼任研究員人數、辦公室設置於校外,整體模式對於授權績效之解釋能力為0.649。 與本研究參考的美國相關文獻顯著因素相比,投入研發資源及技術揭露的部分方向性大致相同,而在TTO因素上則產生部分差異,美國文獻傾向解釋TTO規模、成立時間,而我國資料則是佐證TTO設置於校外會產生負面影響,而設置醫學系或醫學院在文獻回顧上各有正反意見,而我國資料則是支持醫院系對授權績效的正面影響。最後提出大學技術移轉研究的侷限問題,以及四種能夠修正本研究限制的後續建議。

The purpose of this study is to research on the factors of technology transfer performance in the universities and colleges in Taiwan. This paper discusses the differences between Taiwan and United States simultaneously. By paper reviews, this paper differentiate factor into 5 major elements between the input resource, the technology disclosure, the TTO issue, the environment, and the university issue. In this research, we collected 164 data of universities and colleges in 2007 completely. We arranged the data into 28 factors by 5 major elements. There are 14 significant factors in this regression analysis. In the regression models, there are the best significant 6 factors which R-square is 0.649, including 3 positive factors: the fund of industries, the patents of United States, the school of medicine; and 3 negative factors: the fund of government, the number of part-time researcher, and the TTO outside the campus. About the input resource and technology disclosure, the result of analysis is similar to paper review of AUTM. About TTO issues, this paper argues that better performances in the national universities, the paper review of AUTM argue for private TTO better. About university issue, this paper argues that medicine school is the positive factor, but there are not decidable papers in the AUTM cases. At last, we recognized some limits about the research of technology transfer and proposed four suggestions of future research.