題名:社會團體E化之初探:以某縣市個案為例

政府E化政策的推動以及民眾資訊素養的提升,使得社會團體的E化也有越演越烈的趨勢。因此,解決E化的阻礙,便成為社會團體不得不面對的問題。本研究採觀察與訪談法,檢視某縣市人民團體社福類網站之運用情形,並透過面對面訪談八個社會團體成員,以瞭解其E化的現況與困難。研究發現,目前社會團體的資訊近用問題已漸消失,不過仍有軟硬體取得先後的差異。而E化項目最早多為文書處理工具為主,最普遍並且成效最佳。另外發現社會團體的資訊管理者以工作人員兼任居多,較少有專職者。目前社會團體E化的原因,主要受外界的影響,尤其是為了配合政府政策而不得不做。至於造成社會團體E化的困難主要有三:首先,許多社會團體對資訊科技的認識不足,其二為E化的經費不足,最後是工作人員的資訊素養仍待充實。若能克服以上困難,受訪之團體成員皆認為,E化能有效地提升組織的工作效率,提高助人與社會服務的成果。最後,作者也整理並提出有效協助社團E化的具體政策建議。

With the promotion of E-government’s policy as well as the advancement of the literacy of information technology of the general public, computerization of social groups and organizations has hit the mainstream. Despite the trend, obstacles of computerization are what these social organizations face nowadays and need to cope with. So, this study, aiming at exploring and understanding the current situation and difficulties of computerization, has investigated and evaluated the use of website of social organizations through observation and interviews including 8 face-to-face interviews with the members of the social organizations. Result shows that the problem on usage or application no longer exists while the different time social organizations obtain new software is still an issue. Also, among all the computerization items, word processing which was promoted at the earliest stage is the most common and effective one. Concerning the user, it is indicated that most of the staffs those who are responsible for the management of information technology are part-time. It is obvious that computerization is just a trend in the society, especially to be in line with the e-policy of the government. So, social organizations, as shown in the study, are still facing the following problems: the lack of knowledge on information of technology of the social organizations, the insufficient resources and the inadequate knowledge on information technology of the working staff. As pointed out in policy suggestions in the final part of the study, it is believed that with the improvement of the above situations, computerization would enhance not only work efficiency, but also the performance of social organizations.