題名:降雨、農曆月份及作物收成對門診量影響--以中部某區域醫院眼科為例

目的:探討降雨情形與特定期間(農曆月份及作物收成時期)對門診量的影響。患者就醫的方便性是「病人為中心的醫療」重要方向之一,本研究結果可提供未來醫療人力運用之參考。 方法:採橫斷式研究,由中部某區域醫院病患醫療系統收集96年9月~98年10月底期間的眼科門診量資料,利用單變量雙因子變異數分析的統計方法分析,探討降雨情形與特定期間(農曆月份及作物收成時期)對門診量的影響。 結果:研究期間共959診次,平均每診門診量為22.67人。有降雨情形門診量較無降雨情形門診量少,兩者間有統計差異。特定期間(農曆月份及作物收成時期)門診量較一般時間少,其中農曆月份門診量較作物收成時期更少,具有統計顯著意義。統計結果亦顯示降雨情形與特定期間對門診量的影響彼此之間沒有交互作用存在。 結論:本研究結果顯示門診量會受到降雨情形與特定期間的影響,患者因為出門就醫不便、傳統習俗與工作忙碌而減少就醫。醫療機構進行人力規劃可參考研究所顯示的門診量特性,減少病患就醫不便與避免患者流失。而降雨情形與特定期間對門診量的影響是否與眼科的疾病特性、醫療機構等級及醫院所在地理位置有關,則有待後續研究加以探討。

Objectives: The medical care industry has recently become competitive, controlling management cost while balancing inconveniences to the patient often leads to health care providers sacrificing their continuing education and holidays to see more patients. The purpose of this study is to look at specific factors that influence daily patient numbers such as; weather conditions and harvest seasons to get a better understanding of how to balance human resources and improves patient care. Methods: This is a cross section study. The number of patients since 2007 September to 2009 October was gathered and statistically analyzed from a centralized health care computer system for an ophthalmology department at a local hospital in central Taiwan. Two way ANOVA was used to find if there are differences between patient numbers of weather conditions and specific months. Results: Results suggested weather conditions such as rain, lunar months, and harvest seasons did have an impact on the number of patients who visited the clinic on specific days. Conclusion: The effects of raining, lunar months, and harvest seasons on the number of patients may due to inconvenience and traditional customs. Further analyzing is needed to find if the effects on the number of patients suggested disease characteristic, hospital location and types are inter-related.