題名:「事前立法」對國家履行人權義務之必要性--以國家規制權與國家契約中之穩定條款為核心

國家保障個人所享有之人權不受侵害,屬於人權義務在垂直法律關係上的具體表現。國家透過立法與行政措施,對個人行為進行規制,則是國家履行人權義務的主要方式。疏於或未進行相關之立法與行政措施,而構成的消極不作為,即屬於國家因應作為而不作為,而違反其在國際法上的人權義務。然而,國家與他國締結之國際投資協定,以及與外國投資人就投資事項所簽訂的國家契約,卻往往希望透過待遇標準或穩定條款的適用,希望限縮或排除地主國規制權的行使。另一方面,地主國也希望吸引外人直接投資,以促進其總體經濟發展。就此,本文在簡介人權立法對國家履行人權義務的重要性,以及地主國與外國投資人對穩定條款的立場與期待之後,即從穩定條款的類型與作用出發,分析地主國的人權保障義務在不同的穩定條款下所會受到的影響,以及人權立法在什麼條件下,能夠使地主國在免於人權義務之干擾的同時,又能兼顧國家總體的經濟發展。本文發現,國家在准許外人投資進入之前,其相關人權立法是否完善,是最為關鍵的因素。因此,國家如何透過立法與相關的規範投射,確立人權的規範向度,並利用以人權為規範目的的規制措施,強化人權保障的實效,來理出一條能夠兼顧人權保障與經濟發展的道路,實至關重要。

State’s right to regulate individuals by means of legislation and administrative measures is the main means to fulfill human rights obligations, whereas States provide protection to individuals from violations under vertical human rights law. Failing that, it would constitute a violation of human rights obligations upon States under international law. On the one hand,treatment standards and stabilization clauses in the international investment agreements concluded with other States and State Contract entered into with foreign investors may be used to limit or exclude the application of Host State’s human right legislation. On the other,stabilization clauses, in Host State’s view, be a magnet for foreign direct investments and conducive to macro-economic development. This article, at the outset, introduced the significance of legislation in view of the fulfillment of State’s human rights obligations and the positions and prospects held by Host States and foreign investors on the stabilization clauses. Then,the types and functions of stabilization clauses would be examined to analyze the extent to which Host State’s human rights obligations would have under different ones—namely, freezing clauses and economic equilibrium clauses. And, under what conditions, the ends of fulfillment of human rights obligations and achievement of economic development could be arrived. This article finds that the crucial factor is the maturity of legislation before the establishment of foreign investment. As a result, after the establishment of human rights dimension in the ‘investor-State’ context through State’s pre-established legislation and ‘normative projection, the efficacy of human rights protection could be strengthened, and, most important, States and investors could reap what they had sown—a field grown with fruits of human rights and economic development.