題名:幼稚園角落活動時間中盲童與教師助理員互動情形之個案研究

本研究是探究一位盲童與教師助理員在角落活動時間的互動情形。研究對象為一位四歲多的盲童小安,採個案研究法,研究者透過實地觀察記錄和研究日誌進行資料蒐集,藉由攝影、錄音輔助記錄。觀察時間為每週兩次,每次三十分鐘,為期四個月。 本研究主要發現如下: 一、在角落活動時間裡,教師助理員為盲童主要互動對象,盲童多是以簡單的口語表達自己的需求,在娃娃角進行遊戲和與他人互動。 二、教師助理員以口語方式與盲童互動。其互動內容包括:說明與告知環境的變化或線索;當盲童遇到困難或與同儕發生衝突時,主動幫忙或介入處理;指導盲童如何玩;以及指正盲童不適當的行為等。 三、教師助理員與盲童互動時,其角色與功能有:提供與協助、照顧與關心的角色,以滿足盲童的需求;指正的角色,使盲童以比較適當的行為,與他人進行互動;指導的角色,提供盲童認識新玩具與遊戲技巧。同時,教師助理員是盲童的眼睛,告訴盲童情境中的訊息;介入或解決問題的角色可解決盲童的困難與同儕間的衝突。但在介入時間拿捏的合宜性,是否影響盲童學習問題的解決能力,值得進一步了解。 最後根據研究結果,提出一些建議,以供教師輔導視覺障礙幼兒及未來相關研究參考。

The purpose of this case study was to explore the interactive condition of a blind child and the paraprofessional during the time of corner activity. The subject of this study was a four years old blind child who studied at a general preschool classroom in Yi-lan City. Data were collected for 4 months of the paraprofessional and the subject’s interaction at the learning areas, classroom observation, records photography, interviews, and reflective journals. Based on the results of the study, the findings were presented as follows: 1. The paraprofessional was the main person that the subject would interact with. Besides, the subject expressed his needs by vocal, and he often played and interacted with others at the doll corner. 2. Usually the paraprofessional actively interacted with subject by vocal. The paraprofessional described the changes and cues of the environment, and helped the subject to solve the problems between the peers, and instructed the subject how to play and improved subject’s inappreciative behaviors. 3. The paraprofessional played the role of care, concern and assistance and supported the subject’s needs. Also, the paraprofessional was an instructor who introduced the new toys and the skills of play to the subject.. 4. The paraprofessional was subject’s eyes; she told the subject how things were going in the contexts.The paraprofessional played the role of resolving problems and mediation between the peers. However, it should be considered that whether the appropriateness of intervening time had interfered the blind child to learn the ability of solving problems. Based on the results of the study, there were some recommendations for further researches and teachers.