題名:數來寶教學對國小自閉症兒童的口語表達能力之成效

口語表達是自閉症兒童的顯著困難領域,表達不完整和語調異常是其中常見卻未受重視的問題;而「數來寶」具高度趣味、結構性,並可結合生活經驗,符合自閉症兒童的學習特質,深具應用於改善這些說話問題的潛力,本研究便針對此一可能性進行探究。研究對象為一名國小六年級自閉症兒童;研究採單一受試研究法的跨情境多試探實驗設計,三個情境為個案日常生活中的自然活動,包括遊戲、畫圖、看照片;研究自變項為數來寶教學,依變項為口語表達的表現,反映於自發語言的句子完整的 比率及句尾語調正確的比率。研究分基線期、介入期、保留期三階段進行;資料蒐集主要使用錄音,每次取樣的時間約30分鐘;資料分析主要使用視覺分析。 本研究發現數來寶教學可改善國小自閉症兒童的口語表達問題; 研究的主要結果如下: 1. 數來寶教學明顯增進國小自閉症兒童的句子完整比率及句尾語調正確比率。 2. 褪除教學後,上述教學效果仍然獲得保留。

The oral expression has been a difficult area for children with autism. Among a variety of problems in the area, incomplete sentences and atypical speech intonation are two kinds that have been often found, but their remediation has been overlooked. “Su-Lai-Bau” is a kind of rhythmic storytelling to clapper accompaniment. While it is entertaining, providing structure, and involving daily experience, Su-Lai-Bau meets well with the learning needs of children with autism and could be useful on fixing their oral expression problems. Thus, the study aimed to explore the function of Su-Lai-Bau at this aspect. The multiple-probe design across activities of the single subject design was adopted. A 6th -grade child with autism was involved and three of his daily activities (i.e., game activity, drawing activity, and picture-review) were included. The independent variable of the study was the Su-Lai- Bau teaching; the dependent variable was the oral expression performance in terms of the completeness of sentences and the correctness of sentence tail intonation. Three phases-- baseline, intervention, and maintenance, were implemented. Data were collected mainly by audio-taping, 30 minutes for each sampling session, and further analyzed with visual analysis. This study found that the Su-Lai-Bau teaching can improve the oral expression of the child with autism. Main findings from this study are listed below: 1. The Su-Lai-Bau teaching effectively increased both the ratios of the complete sentences and the correct sentence tail intonation of the child with autism. 2. After the withdrawal of the Su-Lai-Bau teaching, the positive effects for the child with autism on the completeness of sentences and the correctness of sentence tail intonation , as mentioned above, were maintained.