題名:試析臺灣廟宇屋頂裝飾的審美文化內涵

台灣廟宇的屋頂裝飾,是庶民文化及其信仰與寄託的展現,藉由裝飾內容 與裝飾形式,可以完整體現庶民文化的時代性與地域性。本文透過田野調查與 研究,旨在探討台灣廟宇的屋頂裝飾形式,從審美的角度探析廟宇屋頂的裝飾 構件,觀察其裝飾形式與表徵的文化意涵。研究發現台灣廟宇的屋頂裝飾呈現 崇禮、尚豔、重寓意等文化,依據其文化予以審美的解讀,則可藉由廟宇屋頂 的裝飾,發現漢移民在台灣的生活形態,深受傳統儒家文化、陰陽五行學說, 以及來自中國各地與日本、西方文化的交融影響。廟宇屋頂的形式與裝飾的風 格,也顯現出台灣移民社會獨特的審美特色。

Decorative roof temples in Taiwan, are related to the popular culture, faith, and sustenance of the show. Decorated by the content and form of decoration, they completely reflect the popular culture of the times and the regional. This article explores shapes of temple roof decorations in Taiwan by observing both the shapes and the cultural significance, in terms of the temple roof decoration elements and from the aesthetic point of view. The result of this study indicates that the temple roof decorations in Taiwan emphasize elements of architecture such as etiquette, bright colors and implied meanings. In interpreting cultures represented by the temple roof decorations in aesthetic aspect, this study discovers that the living style of Han immigrants has been deeply influenced not only by the traditional Confucian culture, and the concept of “the Yin-Yang and the Five Elements” but also by impacts from culture interactions among other Chinese areas, Japan and the western countries. In addition, The shape and the decoration style of the temple roofs also reveal the unique aesthetic characteristic of the Taiwanese immigrant society.