題名:教師在閱讀討論教學中的引導行爲之探討

摘 要 面對二十一世紀資訊爆炸唯一的武器便是閱讀,閱讀有助腦力開發與語言發展,具有啟發個體想像、增進創造力的功能。在學校課程中,閱讀流暢度更是影響孩子,能否在學校教育中成功學習的關鍵。在閱讀教學相關研究中,多數論及討論的重要性,並指出教師引導行為的關鍵性地位。在大力倡導閱讀的時代,教師在閱讀討論教學中的引導行為是值得深入探究的。本研究運用文獻分析方式,探討教師如何引導閱讀討論教學活動,以及影響教師引導行為的因素,並建構可行的閱讀教學模式,以提供日後閱讀教學課程與相關研究者之參考。 研究發現,閱讀討論教學的成效,顯現在學習者的有:(1)提升閱讀動機、(2)改善閱讀態度、(3)促進閱讀行為、(4)發展互動技巧。至於教師進行有效閱讀討論教學引導行為的條件,則必須包含:(1)教師應提升學習者的閱讀興趣與能力、(2)讓所有的學習者皆能獲得適切的學習、(3)設定適性的個別教學目標與評量方式、(4)教師須具備反省實踐的能力。教師的閱讀討論的引導技巧,必須透過長期的使用,藉由教師不斷地審視自身引導行為與行為結果隱含的成因,方能以較適性的方式引導學習,讓教師與學習者皆能享受閱讀的樂趣。

Abstract Reading is the foundation of learning. Reading can help people acquire knowledge, cultivate temperament, and grow. Especially, correct reading in early stage can benefit brand development, language development and also inspire imagination and creativity. In school education of the 21st century, reading fluency is not only a key to successful learning but also a key to development of self-learning abilities. Therefore, reading instructions have been highly emphasized, and various instructional methods have been extensively introduced and experimented in recent years. However, the success of an instruction still hinges on the role that teachers play. Therefore, through review and analysis of related literature, this study explores the elements of teachers’ guiding behaviors that can lead to successful reading instructions to induce an appropriate instruction process. The result shows that teachers need to analyze the features of the text, students’ competence, and environmental culture before offering the instructions. Through this process, teachers can analyze text, select text, and choose a proper pedagogical strategy according to the goals of the instruction.During the instructional activity, they should be able to make use of pedagogical strategies, get hold of important items in discussion, and wrap up the instruction at a right time. The above guiding behavior involves two important variables, including teacher’s literacy in related fields and classroom atmosphere. As found in literature review, creating a democratic, respecting, and open atmosphere is important. In sum, teachers need to pay attention to comprehensive improvement of learners’ interest in reading and ability of reading and try to improve their reading attitude, allowing all learners to have adequate learning in reading instruction course and develop their independent reading and self-learning abilities. As a result of t his instruction, both teachers and learners can really enjoy the fun of reading.