題名:A Joint Inspection Policy between CSP-1 and Precise Inspection for Non-repairable Products under Inspection Errors and Return Cost

摘 要 本研究之目的是針對不可維修產品,在考量存在檢驗誤差和退貨成本下,探討CSP-1 和 精密檢驗的最佳聯合檢驗策略。本文以最大化長期之單位淨利為目標,以決定 (1) CSP-1 之 最佳檢驗計畫與 (2) 於CSP-1 中未檢驗之產品、檢驗判定為良品和判定為不良品之產品需進 行精密檢驗之比例。分析之結果顯示,取決於七個參數 (包括:型I 誤差、型II 誤差、產品的 售價、單位機會成本、單位退貨成本、單位精密檢驗成本和製程的不良率),最佳檢驗策略中 針對CSP-1 的部份有兩種主要的檢驗策略:不執行任何檢驗與執行百分之百檢驗;而對於在 CSP-1 中未檢驗、檢驗判定為良品和不良品之產品需進行精密檢驗之比例的部份,亦有兩種主 要的比例:100% 和0%。

Abstract Under the assumptions that inspections in CSP-1 are not perfect and each defective shipped to the buyer will be fined a return cost, this paper investigates a joint policy between precise inspection and CSP-1 for non-repairable products, where precise inspection is introduced to screen out the defectives for the products behind the procedure of CSP-1. By using the criterion of maximizing the unit net profit, the following five decision variables are determined: (1) the optimal clearance number, (2) the optimal sampling frequency, and (3) the proportions which should be taken precise inspection for the defectives identified by CSP-1, the non-inspected items in the procedure of CSP-1, and the non-defectives identified by CSP-1. Overall, the analytical results indicate that depending on seven parameters (Type I error, Type II error, the selling price of an item, the unit opportunity cost, the unit return cost, the unit cost of precise inspection, and the process defective fraction), two main inspection policies for CSP-1 are “Do not inspect” and “Do 100% inspection.” Besides, for the defectives and the non-defectives identified in CSP-1 and the non-inspected items, two main proportions which should be performed precise inspection are: 100% and 0%.