題名:逐步口譯中的誤譯

口譯時,源語與譯語間難免有時會產生訊息錯誤的情形。本篇將舉例說明逐步口譯裏誤譯之類型,進而探討發生誤譯之可能原因、減少誤譯之方法、以及誤譯之修補方式。透過本人擔任之大學部中日口譯課程裏,學生課堂演練之口譯資料,分析日文專攻背景之大學生進行日譯中逐步口譯時,常出現之誤譯類型。其次,舉例專業口譯員之誤譯,進而說明大學部口譯課學生與專業口譯員之誤譯原因。 初步發現,大學部口譯課學生誤譯之產生原因有「假朋友干擾」「同音/類音詞」「生詞」「句構分析錯誤」「話題、場面無法掌握」等,誤譯起因偏向語言形式層面。而專業口譯員誤譯之原因則常見為「同音/類音詞」及「內容預測失誤」等。同音/類音詞之判斷錯誤,源自於口譯者偏好找尋常用詞語、自己熟悉之詞語,或循現代詞語之發音,著重詞語與口譯者間之熟悉性,而忽略選詞與話題連貫之適切性。口譯員受限於自身知識背景,而大學部口譯課學生除知識背景不足外,更受限於語言能力。察覺誤譯時,除正式道歉更正訊息外,亦可援用語用學概念「取消」(cancel)來加以補救,將譯文以自然語用的方式,修改為正確訊息。

Errors in meaning are sometimes inevitable when interpreting. By presenting examples, this paper will categorize the mistranslations that appear in consecutive interpretation, and further analyze possible reasons for mistranslations, suggest methods to reduce mistranslation, and propose remedies for mistranslation. First, I will analyze the common types of mistranslations seen when undergraduate university students majoring in Japanese perform Japanese to Chinese consecutive interpretation, using materials collected from in-class practice sessions in the undergraduate Japanese-Chinese interpretation course I teach. Second, I raise examples of mistranslation by professional interpreters, and through these examples I analyze the reasons behind mistranslation by undergraduate interpretation students and professional interpreters. According to preliminary findings, the reasons undergraduate students suffer from mistranslation include false friends, homonyms, unfamiliar terms, errors in sentence structure analysis, and failure to understand the topic or setting. These mistranslations tend to arise from linguistic reasons. For professional interpreters, the reasons for mistranslation commonly include homonyms and errors in predicting content. Misjudgment of homonyms arises from interpreters' preference for commonly used terms, familiar terms, or modern pronunciation. It arises from an over reliance on the interpreter's familiarity with terms, and an under reliance on the coherence between terms and the subject of the speech. Interpreters are limited by their own background knowledge, and undergraduate interpretation students suffer from insufficient background knowledge as well as limited language skills. When a mistranslation is detected, the interpreter can apologize and provide the correct translation, and can also use the pragmatics concept of "canceling" to remedy the mistranslation, correcting the translated output with natural language usage.