題名:文本中的影像閱讀

人類未識文字以前,係以歌吟、舞蹈和圖繪,來表達個人的情感。文 字發明以後,知識、文化、文學的累積,有了依憑,因此忽略了人類本有的 知覺功能。近年來由於影像留存技術大大進步,圖像、聲樂,兼及美術、舞 蹈、建築等學科重獲重視,發展出多元媒體,用來改編或重新創作文本,影 響很大。而現今文本的寫作,也試圖展現「視聽效果」,重視影音、圖像的 呈現。 本文從繪本、神話、民間故事、童話、小說、電影不同的文本,指出暗 藏「影像」的視聽效果,讀者可以透過故事、場景、人物形象、象徵物等, 以及電影運鏡的技巧,來理解文本,增加閱讀的樂趣。如果要獲得此項閱讀 樂趣,讀者個人的閱讀經驗的累積,以及「影音資料庫」的建立,不可或缺。

Before the word-sign was invented, human used to express personal emotions by drawing, dancing, and singing. Following the invention of word-sign,knowledge, culture, and literature started to accumulate solely based on words, and the emotional expressions naturally possessed by human were marginalized. In recent years, due to the advancement of audio/video technology and the development of multimedia, works based on graphics, music, arts, dance, and architecture were once again appreciated. Furthermore, these advancements have a major impact on recreating existing literatures. Recent literature-related works also tend to include the audio-visual aspect by adding pictures and sounds. In this article, I used picture books, myths, folk tales, fairy tales, novels, and movies to discuss the visual effects of the recreated literatures. Audience and readers often learn the literature-related work more quickly and enjoyably by visually viewing the stories, scenes, character’s image, and symbols. To fully enjoy multimedia reading, the accumulation of readers’ personal reading experience and a well-established audio-video database are both essential.