題名:設計文化的西風東漸--包浩斯時期的臺灣現代設計啟蒙

本研究主要探討日治時期(1895-1945)的西方設計文化是如何傳播影響至臺灣,尤其正當德國包浩斯(Bauhaus)在推動現代國際主義設計風格之際(1919-1933),遠在東方的臺灣是如何受到當時西方現代設計觀念的影響與啟蒙,以及臺灣是如何與西方現代設計文明接觸。本文首先從 臺灣早期美術設計的歷史發展概況作簡要整理,並從藝術社會學觀點分析此特殊階段美術設計的 形成原因與背景,其方法是利用美術設計相關歷史文獻資料的搜集、整理,以分析當時臺灣美術 設計的發展現象與表現特色,以及如何受到西方外來設計文化的影響。經由研究進行,可歸納出 下列具體發現:殖民教育的實施與日籍畫家的繪畫教學,啟蒙了臺灣的美術與設計學習,奠立了 美術設計發展之初步基礎;隨著外來文化的輸入與日籍藝術家的西方藝術設計思潮的引進,使得 包含包浩斯在內的西方當代設計流行,快速傳播在臺灣,啟蒙了臺灣現代設計發展。包浩斯對臺 灣的主要是在於影響了日治時期圖案、手工課程的實施,形成了台灣對西方現代設計的間接模仿,大型展覽會的舉辦促使了現代設計風格引進與傳播。包浩斯現代設計文化的對臺灣影響,並延續於戰後的臺灣現代設計教育發展。

This study is focused on that the western design culture was how to be imported to Taiwan, and it how to influence Taiwan during Japanese colonial period (1895-1945). And especially to research the enlightenment of Taiwan modern graphic design during Bauhaus period (1919-1933), analyzing the establishment and background of graphic design in this special era from the view point of art sociology. The method is to collect and organize the relevant materials of graphic design,development phenomenon of Taiwanese graphic designat that time. This study concludes the following findings: The practice of colonial education and the teaching of Japanese artists have initiated the art and design learning in Taiwan and established the preliminary foundation of graphics design. Followed by the introduced foreign cultures and the trend of western art and design, the movement of modern design, including Bauhaus, has spread out rapidly and enlightened the maturity of modern design in Taiwan.