題名:腹部手術病人術後延遲下床改善方案

腹部手術病人因術後延遲下床導致肺炎、腸阻塞、壓瘡等合併症,延遲病人術後復原及增加成本耗費。本專案目的為降低外科手術後病人延遲下床率。經專案小組訪談發現,影響病人手術後早期下床之重要因素為手術傷口痛及不知術後如何下床。於是制定手術後早期下床護理標準流程、衛教光碟、單張、及看板;於手術前給病人手術後疼痛處理之衛教單張、觀看早期下床之衛教光碟、單張、及看板;手術後協助疼痛處理;並實際協助病人下床。結果於術後延遲下床率由69%大幅降低為3.3%。顯見制定及實施「手術後早期下床之護理標準流程」,輔以手術前給病人及家屬觀看衛教光碟,手術後協助止痛及協助下床,可有效改善腹部手術病人術後延遲下床的問題。

Patients after abdominal operation with delayed-ambulation may often lead to develop post-operative complications including pneumonia, intestinal obstruction, pressure sore, decreased recovery rate, and increased hospital cost. Therefore the accomplished goal of this improvement proposal is to decrease the delayed-ambulation rate from 69% to 39%. Through action team interviewing with these delayed-ambulation patients, the mainly influence factors were wound pain and ignorance of how post-operative ambulation be performed. Our team drew up a flow chart for post-operative patients performing early ambulation with the helps of health education materials and standard operating procedure of nursing care. After operation, we executed pain evaluation and education of pain management. Practicably, we helped the patients to get out of bed. Eventually, the rate of delayed-ambulation cases decreased greatly to 3.3%. Obviously, this program may effectively solve the problems of post-operative delayed-ambulation patients.