題名:臺灣與中國大陸視障教育師資培育制度之比較--以臺南大學與南京特殊教育職業技術學院為例

本研究主要的目的是比較臺灣與中國大陸視障教育師資培育制度,研究方法採文獻分析,輔以實地參訪,多方蒐集資料以提昇研究的完整性與可信度。臺灣方面,以臺南大學及其附屬單位「視障教育與重建中心」為例;中國大陸方面,則以南京特殊教育職業技術學院為例。本研究主要研究團隊成員,包括一位臺灣師範院校特教系視障教育教授和一位視障教育專業畢業、具有20年視障教育經驗的中國大陸盲校中學高級教師。研究發現如下: (1) 臺灣視障教育師資培育機構/模式從短期師資培訓班,變為師範校院單一培育方式,於1994年後,正式轉為多元、開放培育方式。中國大陸視障教育師資培育仍以師範院校單一培育方式為主,但也逐漸朝向開放,多元的改革方向邁進。(2) 臺灣視障教育師資學歷已從專科全面提昇為大學程度,未來師資學歷可能比照歐、美特殊教育發展先進國家,不斷提昇至碩士、博士學位。中國大陸視障教育師資結構逐漸調整,由三級師範向二級師範過渡,大城市以及東部沿海發達區域,甚至要求碩士程度。不過,由於中國大陸幅員廣闊,要全面達到大學本科程度 (一級師範教育) ,似乎仍需要一段時間。(3) 臺灣視障教育師資職前課程設置採「通才」不分類培育模式。中國大陸視障教育師資職前課程設置採「專才」分類師資培育方式。(4) 臺灣和中國大陸均重視職前教育實習,但彼此在實習時間先後安排方式不同。(5) 臺灣須修畢職前特殊教育課程,並通過初檢、實習、教師資格檢定,才能獲得特教教師資格,視障教育教師與其他身心障礙類特教教師同樣認證。中國大陸要獲得教師資格需具備法定學歷或參加教師資格檢定考試方可申請認可,視障教育教師資格與普通教育教師同等認證。(6) 臺灣視障教育教師在職進修以提升專業知識和技能為主要目的。中國大陸視障教育教師在職進修目的以獲得國家規定合格學歷或職級為主。 本研究發現可做為檢視視障教育師資培育制度之依據和未來視障教育相關政策擬定之參考。

The main purpose of this paper was to compare the teacher preparation systems for students with visual impairments between Taiwan and Mainland of China, with a special focus on the preparation of pre-service teachers. This article first reviews the history of teacher preparation, then presents its current status, current trends, curriculum, practical training, and continuing education. Finally, some of the challenges are identified. The research uses document analysis approach, supported by field study. For collecting data, the first author went to Mainland of China to interview some educators who works with students with visual impairments. The major research questions: What are the differences of the teacher preparation systems for children with visual impairments between Taiwan and Mainland of China in term of the education history, current trends, curriculum, practical training and, continuing education? The report provides some findings that can be used to improve the quality of blind and visually impaired education both for Taiwan and Mainland of China.