題名:莫道詩人竟平澹--陶淵明《詠荊軻》中的荊軻形象

傳世的陶詩,以充滿生命情調的田園詩篇,或友朋家人關懷的詩作為主,若〈詠荊軻〉情緒之悲壯慷慨,語言剛毅豪放,音調高亢激越,在平澹自然,雅趣天成的陶詩中,可謂別具一格,誠屬陶氏「金剛怒目」、「露出本相」之作。篇中的荊軻形象,生氣凜然,豪氣干雲,視死如歸,充滿豪情壯志;全篇充盪著忠義浩然之氣,深深震撼著讀者的感情,令人低迴不已!然而,若以史傳中所載的荊軻事蹟與本詩相對照,陶淵明〈詠荊軻〉詩中的荊軻人物形象,與典籍記載頗有出入之處,明顯呈現美化與理想化的傾向!本文撰作之旨,即在藉由史傳中荊軻形象的探勘,呈現出陶淵明心中理想的荊軻,從藉史詠懷的角度,探索陶淵明歸隱情懷與心境,對陶淵明內心的真情世界,作更深入的探索與關照。對這位回歸田園,躬耕南畝,強作平澹語的隱者,心中複雜的矛盾糾葛,棧戀風塵,徘徊躊躇的心境,能有更深入的觀察與探索!

Reading the collection of poems written by Tao Yuan-ming, it might be obvious that the poet contributed much more efforts to idyllic verses and poems given to other family members and friends as a token of affection. A poem like "An Ode to Jing Ke" was quite an exception: all the heroic sentimentality, determined and adamant style of language, high-pitched tone were far from the naturalness and gentleness adopted by Tao. The poem could be regarded as a work that expressed sublimity and the poet's deeper self in a horrifying way.The image of Jing Ke in the poem is so steadfast and unbendable, looking at death in the face without a slight trace of fear, which has for long shaken hundreds of thousands of readers, making readers think over again and again. Comparing those previous historic records regarding Jing Ke and this poem, though, an obvious discrepancy emerges from the poem and those chronicles. In this poem Tao portrayed Jing Ke as an idealized hero so as to express his own ideals and visions.The aim of the study is to further observe and explore Tao's mind and emotion upon his retiring to countryside through the portrait of Jing Ke. The current paper aims to scrutinize the frames of mind of the poet who abandoned his position in the government offices and returned home to be a farmer and hermit, writing graceful poems as a guise of his deep-down hesitancy, longing and pain.