題名:從社會環境與文化價值的觀點談飲酒與家庭暴力--以一個參與「家庭暴力加害人戒酒教育團體」的成員來論述

學者認爲,有70%的加害人「經常出現」飲酒問題,而參加家庭暴力加害人處遇「戒癮治療」或「戒酒教育」之成員,在經驗每週約2小時的處遇之後,必須重返其平時所經驗的社區環境,即往返於對酒精的「新知識」與「舊文化」之中,此歷程對其飲酒行爲帶來一個動態的改變經驗。本文以一個個案經驗爲出發點,藉由其飲酒行爲的改變歷程,窺視社會環境文化價值對飲酒行爲的肯定與贊許態度,以及男性社交文化與飲酒行爲不可分離的現象。最後,從飲酒的社會文化觀點,對家庭暴力加害人處遇內容,提出具體建議。

Previous studies have shown that about 70% of batterers "frequently develop" alcohol abuse/dependence problems. Subjects attending domestic violence treatment program who receive a weekly psychoeducational program focusing on alcohol abstinence actually stay in the same community milieu. The process of traveling between "new knowledge about alcohol" and "existing habits about alcohol use" brings a dynamic experience that might shape the subjects' alcohol use behaviors. This article started from the subjective experience of an alcoholic, and the authors then explored the dynamic process of change in the reinforcing context of social-cultural value system on alcohol consumption, and demonstrated the close association of social behaviors with alcohol use behaviors among males in Taiwan. Implications on the treatment program contents considering the impact of social-cultural aspects of alcohol consumption were also suggested.