題名:系統化教學設計對學習成效與動機影響之研究:以國小五年級英語教學內容為例

本研究透過系統化教學設計之方式,融合教科書之內容,發展出一套適合國小高年級學生的英語教學課程,藉以提升學童之英語學習效果。首先透過文獻探討,探究國小學童英語學習之現況,接著以Dick 和Carey 的系統化教學設計模式為基礎,發展出一套英語教學課程,並實際到小學班級進行教學。在實務教學之後,利用系統化教學設計之前後測、英語學習動機量表、課後意見調查表、訪談等工具,了解學生學習效果、對課程的意見及動機提升情形,以提供未來教師進行英語教學設計之參考。本研究得到之研究結論如下:一、依據Dick 和Carey 的系統化教學設計模式,可發展單元式的英語教學內容。二、配合教科書與學生生活情境,系統化教學設計能有效提升英語學習效果,且獲得學生正面之回饋。三、使用圖片、影片與實物進行教學,能幫助學生有效學習。四、國小英語教師在發展系統化教學設計時,面臨教學時數不足之壓力,將導致學生練習時間不夠,減低學習效果。

This study was based on the theory of Dick and Carey's instructional system design (ISD) to develop the curriculum, and combined the contents of textbook to develop an effective teaching contents for 5th graders in an elementary school. The procedures were as follows: first, the literature review explored the status of student's English learning in the elementary school; second, the researchers followed the model to develop the teaching materials; finally, the pretest and posttest evaluations, English Learning Motivational Orientation Scale, and student's worksheets were analyzed to see if the teaching contents had impacts on students' learning outcomes. The major results were listed as follows: 1. Based on Dick and Carey's model of instructional system design, the effective teaching contents could be developed. 2. Combined the contents of textbook and students' life experiences, the curriculum showed positive impact on students' learning performance. 3. Inserted pictures, films, and concrete objects were useful to promote students' learning. 4. When English teachers in the elementary school developed the curriculum based on instructional system design, they might be confronted with the time pressure which could reduce the learning effects of students.