題名:試論漢代養老與尊老的法律規定

養老與尊老的禮制規定,盛載於先秦禮書,惟其是否落實於現實社會,常令人質疑。本文以漢代法律規定為例,初步討論養老與尊老之相關規定及其執行狀況,以作為回應禮書之記載。漢代養老與尊老的法律規定,主要依據高年之年齡與爵位做為標準,符合條件者,七十以上有王杖制度,八十以上有存問與賜物、刑罰寬免、賦役優免等措施,九十以上更有受鬻法。其中受鬻法為固定之常制,始自漢初;王杖之賜給,同樣始自漢初而成為後世遵循之法規。王杖的受給雖條件較為嚴格,但國家卻嚴厲執行觸犯者。爵位之高低在養老制度中扮演重要的角色,從張家山漢律已得到初步理解,爵制在漢代法制中的重要地位,是日後該賦予更多關注的地方。

The code of care and respect for the old was written in the government’s documents of the Qin dynasty and the previous dynasty in China. But it was questionable whether this code was carried out in the realistic society. This paper attempts to probe the code of care and respect for the old to find out the implementation in Han’s Laws. According to the code, the old can obtain the various privileges based on their ages and the rank of nobility. That is to say, if the old man was elder and his social status was higher than the others, he can obtain more privileges.