題名:銀合歡廢材製炭之品質分析及高附加價值產品開發研究

[摘要] 銀合歡為外來入侵之木本植物,對南台灣之海岸景觀與生態環境造成莫大之危害,墾丁國家公園管理處為了海岸林之復舊而將其伐除,由於樹形彎曲且直徑小,在加工利用上受到限制。本研究以該等銀合歡為原料製造木炭,藉以達到木質廢棄物資源化與碳保存之目的。木炭製造完成後於土窯內取出不同炭化溫度之木炭進行比表面積、調濕能與吸濕性等測試;並於製造過程中收集木醋液,檢討煙囪口溫度對其收集量與收集速率之影響,同時亦對不同煙囪口溫度所收集之木醋液進行基本性質測試與成分分析。試驗結果得知銀合歡木炭之比表面積隨炭化溫度之升高而增大,調濕能隨炭化溫度增高而降低,炭化溫度750℃以上之銀合歡木炭具有良好之吸濕性。木炭製造過程中,銀合歡進窯重量達2334 kg時,可收集木醋液281.4kg,為進窯重量之12.04%,平均每小時約可收集5 kg,而大部份之收集量集中於煙囪口溫度89℃以下,佔總收集量67.54%,木醋液比重與pH均隨煙囪口溫度之上升而增加,酸度與灰分均隨煙囪口溫度之上升而降低,煙囪口溫度80℃以下之焦油含量較其他溫度者明顯減少,不同煙囪口溫度收集之銀合歡木醋液成分中均以酸類最多,酚類次之,醇類再次之,而中性物質則最少。

ABSTRACT In a coastal forest restoration project supported by Kenting National Park charcoal were made from burnt wood of Leucaena leucocephala for conservation of natural resource and utilization of alien invasive species. A traditional earthen kiln was used to make the charcoal. The temperatures of the carbonization and chimney in the kiln were monitored using K-type thermocouple. Charcoals, taken from various ver-tical positions in the kiln, were sampled to study properties such as specific surface area, humidity control capacity and hygroscopicity. Quantities of the collected wood vinegar were measured periodically. The specific gravity, pH, acidity, tar content and component analysis of the wood vinegar were tested for the samples collected at different chimney temperatures.The specific surface area of the wood charcoal increased with increasing carbonization temperature, however, the humidity control capacity of the wood charcoaldecreased with increasing carbonization temperature. The charcoal showed better hy-groscopicity over others when the carbonization temperature more than 750 ℃. Yield of the wood vinegar was 12.04% during the charcoaling process when chimney tempera-tures were below 148℃. The quantity of wood vinegar collected at chimney tempera-tures below 89℃ made up 67.54% of the total. The Specific gravity and pH of the wood vinegar increased with an increase in chimney temperature. The acidity and ash content of the wood vinegar decreased with an increase in chimney temperature. The wood vi-negar with the least tar content was found at chimney temperature 80℃. The compounds concentrations of acids, phenols, alcohols, neutral compounds ranged 45.5-55.7%, 28.6-32.8%, 9.8-13.9%, 5.7-8.2%, respectively, for wood vinegar collected at different chimney temperatures.