題名:喜來登Sheraton Hotel國際觀光旅館房卡造形設計之視覺意象傳達

自2002年開放陸客來台觀光旅館業者為掌握其在旅遊市場之利基,紛紛擴展營運據點,在市場之供給與需求俱增之情形下,市場競爭勢必更趨白熱化。旅館業者在產業競爭壓力下,如何提升品牌特色,營造差異化,實為業者所關注之事宜。旅館用品甚多,為型塑品牌的有形工具,其中房卡為顧客最常攜帶在身邊,除具有開啟房間及電源的功能外,還兼具使用者與旅館的聯繫關係。因此,房卡也就成為飯店形象的具體代表,無形中也成為一種活動廣告。本研究以喜來登大飯店房卡為主要研究對象,探討國際型觀光旅館集團的發展及房卡造形設計之特色,觀察其與旅館品牌文化關連之可能性。以文獻分析,了解國際集團旅館的發展。並藉由視覺傳達理論分析房卡造形構成意象,從商標、建物、景觀塑造全球指標品牌的企圖心。其次,以各地文化特色引出深度旅遊的品質。並以海邊徜徉、柔軟的被褥床榻,傳達賓至如歸的舒適感,藉文字表現關懷,也能結合當地盛事作為廣告宣傳,經逐項探討均細膩地對應於企業形象。透過本研究發現房卡不只是有實用功能,更是一個精巧的訊息戴具,其功能是不容忽視的。

Since 2002, Taiwan has Opened the door to the mainland china visitors. In order to keep the supply and demand balance, the hotel industries are seeking expand and the competition is bound to become more intense. Under the competitive pressures, the hotel industries are looking the ways to enhance the brand characteristics and operation differences.To sharp up the brand image, a room card is one of the most common hotel supplies which the customers will carry it at all time. The function of a room card is not only limit to get the access to the room, it also establish the link between the guests and the hotels. Therefore, a hotel key card has became the representative image and moving advertisement. In this study, the key card for the Sheraton hotel is the main research object which can be observe its visual design features and the hotel brand characteristics.Through the document analysis, it helps us to understand its ambition to the brand position and hotel chain system. By using visual communication, it has send out the elements of form, style and image. We have found the room card’s multifunction as well as its market strategy / brand advertisement. A room card plays the important role and can’t be ignored.