題名:一九四八滬上傳奇:臺灣省運動代表隊參加第七屆全國運動會之歷史考察

1948 年是臺灣體育史上一個極為特殊的年代,當時臺灣與中國大陸在同一個國家體制架構下,透過運動賽事的交鋒相互競逐。當時臺灣省運動代表隊參加的始末為何?奮鬥的身影又為何?是本研究探討的重點。本文採歷史研究法,取自戰後初期之報章雜誌、專輯、重要人士的回憶錄等資料,加以整理、分類和考證。經過資料的耙梳後,得到以下初步的結果:首先,全國運動會的舉行反映了體育運動在中國的盛衰,並藉此凝聚國家意識,型塑全民團結,共同建設國家的重大意義,臺灣在此歷史洪流下,不得不順勢而為;其次,經由完整的選訓制度產生臺灣省運動代表隊,前往上海參加;再者,參賽期間整齊如軍隊的紀律和精神,備受大眾與媒體讚許;最後,表現一鳴驚人奪得全國總冠軍,亦塑造不少運動明星,凱旋歸來時,自然受到英雄式的歡呼。在此特殊年代下,臺灣體育運動的發展究竟反映了何種面貌?或許上述初步的結果仍不足以解釋,因為當時臺灣省運動代表隊為何能獲得佳績?戰後初期的運動政策又為何?另外參賽選手的國家認同,以及當時參與的心情等等,皆是未來亟欲研究的重要課題。

1948 was a very special year in Taiwan's sports history. Taiwan and Mainland China competed through sport games in the framework of a same country at that time. This research focused on the reason behind the participation of Taiwan's sports team in the 7th national sports game and how hard they worked. The conclusion was reached through a study of historical records, including verbal and literal periodicals, regulations, and other classifications to ascertain the conditions during the post-war period. By analyzing the information, we come to the following conclusions: First, the national sports game reflected the development of sports in China. It sparked a new feeling of nationalism and shaped a unified outlook to show the significance of reemerging as a country. To maintain their identity, Taiwan had no choice but to participate in the historical events. Second, the Taiwan national team was selected vigilantly through a thorough process to create the team that represented Taiwan in Shanghai. Third, Taiwan's athletes disciplined themselves and exhibited excellent sportsmanship, which was highly praised by the people and mass media of Mainland China. Finally, the athletes stunned the world by winning the national championship, creating a group of sports icons. When they came back to Taiwan, they received a hero's welcome by thousands of people. Under a time of historical and political turmoil, one must ask how this result affected the state of development in the Taiwanese Sports community. Perhaps the above-mentioned political climate created a higher level of competitiveness in sports. But, was it the sole contributing factor to justify such outstanding sport results? What was Taiwan's sports policy in the early postwar years? How did the country recognize their athletes? What was the mentality of the participants at the time? These are all valuable questions that must be answered in the future to help bring additional understanding to that era.