題名:光復以來臺灣公共圖書館的研究與出版概況--量的統計分析與觀察報告

公共圖書館之建立係以社會大眾為主要服務對象,提供各項圖書資訊服務,推廣社會教育及辦理文化活動為宗旨;各界對於公共圖書館相關領域之理論與實務研究、各級公共圖書館的出版(含專書、期刊等資料)概況,更可以呈現各項服務的成果。本研究即以民國34年以來,臺灣各界出版有關公共圖書館之專書、各大學校院授予學位論文,特別有關「公共圖書館」相關領域研究之學位論文與各級公共圖書館出版專業期刊為基礎,分別予以「量」的統計分析與觀察報告;以探討臺灣光復以來,公共圖書館相關領域研究之重要成果與出版概況,作為慶祝建國百年我國公共圖書館事業之回顧與前瞻。

The establishment of public libraries was chiefly aimed at serving the public; they exist to offer information services, promote social education and handle cultural activities. Each of society's institutions has its own theories and carries out its own practical research into public library-related fields. Public libraries themselves at all levels also publish materials, including books and periodicals. The content of this past research and an overview of these publications can together reveal the achievements of the various services public libraries provide. This study examines the public libraryrelated publications published in Taiwan since 1945, particularly books and periodicals, and also the academic dissertations awarded in Taiwan during the same period, especially those concerning public libraries, presenting a statistical analysis of the volume of the former, and observational report on the latter. To celebrate the centenary of the Republic of China, this research takes a look back on the work of Taiwan's public libraries, exploring both the important research that has been carried out into public library-related fields and the state of affairs regarding public library-related publications since retrocession.