題名:教學助理參與教學之圖像

本研究旨在理解科技大學教學卓越計畫之教學助理參與教學實施情形之意義,研究目的為:(一)描述教學助理參與教學的樣貌;(二)探究教學助理參與教學實施之圖像及其意義;(三)歸納教學助理參與教學圖像之核心概念。為達上述目的,以S 私立科技大學98 學年度教學卓越計畫之289 名教學助理參與教學實施情境為例,探究教學助理做了些什麼?科技大學之教學助理在教學場景發生了什麼事?採質性研究探究教學助理參與教學實施之圖像,多方蒐集教學助理工作日誌、心得報告等資料,載入電腦軟體ATLAS.ti 剪輯,進行開放編碼,共編463 個文字碼,再經主軸、歷程編碼歸納概念,分析結果:一、教學助理扮演多重角色、工作內容多樣;二、課後輔導化解與學生之間的隔閡;三、協助課業落後學生解決學習困難;四、體驗從不懂到教懂了的成就感;五、重溫專業知識精進自我學識;六、領略教學甘苦探索個人生涯。歸納結論為教學助理參與教學實施過程,活絡教學現場氣氛,增進課堂教學師生互動,減輕教師教學負擔,解決課業落後學生學習困擾,有機會深究提高教學成效之可能,並省思S 科技大學教學助理制度之於教學卓越計畫的註腳及建議日後推動教學助理制度努力之處。

The research intends to understand the meaning of teaching assistants (TAs) participate the teaching excellence project in scientific and technical universities. The objectives of the study are: (1) to describe appearances for TAs participate teaching activities. (2) To probe into the image and its meaning for TAs in participating teaching executions. (3) To generalize core concepts for TAs in playing a part in teaching images. In order to achieve the goals described above, the researcher took an example of 289 TAs who were involved in the teaching excellence project from S university in 2009. The study investigated tasks that TAs did in the project and also tried to understand what happened to TAs in teaching scenes. Quantitative research method was applied in order to understand the image of TAs’participation in teaching execution. After collecting TAs’ working diary and reports etc., the researcher uploaded and composed the data with ATLAS.ti., and encoded 463 codes altogether. After generalized the concepts from its theme and encoding process, the research obtained the results: 1. TAs play multiple roles and also work in different contents. 2. To reconcile the gap between students and TAs in after school tutorials. 3. To assist students with difficulties in study. 4. To experience the sense of achievement in teaching students from do not know to know. 5. To review professional knowledge and strive their personal knowledge. 6. To understand difficulties in teaching and discover their personal career. In conclusion, teaching activities with TAs participation enable teaching atmosphere lively and increase interactions between students and teachers in classes. Besides, TAs assistant would reduce teaching loads from teachers and solve problems for students with studying difficulties. TAs also have chances to increase effects in teaching activities, to think about explanatory notes for the teaching excellence project and finally to drive teaching assistant system in the future.