題名:學術期刊二次引用研究:圖書資訊學論文之引用案例

二次引用是眾多引用文獻問題(譬如:引用 錯誤、自我引用、引用動機等)的其中一項。 二次引用規範易於被學者於撰寫研究或學術 報告時所忽略。引文分析已成為評鑑學術成果 之工具之一,引文中的二次引用問題將成為 該評鑑的重要變數,若不確實遵守二次引用規 範,則會影響引文計量之問題。有鑒於此,本 文藉由抽樣探討臺灣圖書資訊學專任教師發 表在期刊之文章,查證教師在撰寫學術文章 時,是否遵守引用文獻格式所規範的二次引用 規範,並揭示各種可能之行為動機,最後提出 結論,說明二次引用的時機、精神以及其重 要性。

Indirect source citing is one of the most noteworthy citation issues. To a certain extent, it is believed that scholars remain easily to ignore the citation rule. Since citation analysis has become one of the tools for evaluating the performance of academic works, indirect citation can be a critical factor in the system. The main purpose of the study is to expolore the indirect source citing cases of scholars in Taiwan university departments of library & information science (LIS) related fields who published research papers on academic journal. Research results through sampling reveal many varied motives prompt individuals to use citation but not very rigid in the ideas of the rules about secondary citation. Finally, the study identifies factors that may influence the decision for making indirect citation.