題名:臺灣圖書資訊學碩士教育回顧與展望

臺灣的圖書館學碩士教育始於民國69年臺灣大學圖書館學研究所的成立,民國81年各圖書館學校改名為圖書資訊學系所,如今發展成7所碩士班規模。臺灣圖書資訊學碩士教育發展大致分為三階段:成長時期(民國69年-80年);發展時期(民國81年-90年);轉型時期(民國91年-迄今)。本研究旨在探討臺灣圖書資訊學碩士教育歷史發展,蒐集7所碩士班,以及停辦的交通大學數位圖書資訊碩士在職專班,從民國69年迄今陳述碩士教育現況、發展歷史、課程發展與碩士論文研究發展,最後探討問題與展望。本文從社會、科技、經濟、政治、教育層面綜合分析,最後歸納出影響發展的因素,以解釋臺灣圖書資訊學碩士教育的本質與特色。希望重建過去,並作為未來發展的指引與借鑑。

Master’s education in library science began in Taiwan in 1980 with the establishment of the Graduate Institute of Library Science at National Taiwan University. In 1992, the school changed its name to the Department of Library and Information Science. At present, the library and information science master’s educational system in Taiwan is composed of seven master’s programs. The development of Taiwan’s library and information science (LIS) master’s education occurred in three stages: the early stage from 1980-1991, the developmental stage from 1992-2001, and the transformational stage beginning in 2002 and continuing through the present. This study investigates the historical development of LIS master’s programs in Taiwan, aggregates information on the development of the seven master’s programs, and describes the state and development of LIS master’s education from 1980 until now, finally discussing current issues facing LIS master’s education and its future outlook.