題名:高雄市國小環境教育實施現況之研究

本研究在探討高雄市國小環境教育的實施現況,及學童的不同背景變項在環境覺知與敏感度、概念知識、價值觀與態度、行動技能與經驗的差異和相關情形。以高雄市99學年度國小六年級學童為研究對象,採分層隨機取樣方式,抽測36所國小,有效樣本為910份,以描述性統計、t 考驗、ANOVA分析、Pearson相關等方法進行分析,結果為: 一、學童認為居住地附近最嚴重的環境問題是「空氣污染」,環境知識的主要來源是「學校師長」。 二、學童性別的不同會影響環境價值觀與態度、環境行動經驗的表現;學校規模的不同會影響學童環境覺知與敏感度、環境價值觀與態度的表現;學校所在地都市化程度的不同會影響學童環境概念知識的表現;社經地位的不同會影響學童環境概念知識、環境價值觀與態度、環境行動經驗的表現;學童參與環保活動經驗的不同會影響環境覺知與敏感度、環境概念知識、環境價值觀與態度、環境行動技能與環境行動經驗的表現;環境覺知與敏感度、概念知識、價值觀與態度、行動經驗呈正相關;概念知識與行動技能則無顯著相關。 最後依據研究結果對國小環境教育及未來研究提出建議。

This research aims at probing into current status of Environmental Education and relation of the Environmental Awareness and Sensitivity, Environmental Conceptual Knowledge , Environmental Values and Attitudes, Environmental Action Skills, and Environmental Action Experiencefor of Grade-6 elementary students in Kaohsiung City. The study also examined the relations in students with different characteristics. This study adopts questionnaires investigation methods and collects the materials, regard Kaohsiung City sixth-grade students as study target, along with Stratified Sampling, that obtains a total of 910 valid samples in thirty-six elementary schools. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, T-test, one-way ANOVA, and Pearson product-moment correlation analysis. The main results of the study are as follows: 1. The most serious environmental problem in students’ residential areas was “the air pollution”. And the major source of the environmental knowledge was from teachers. 2. The differences of students’ gender would affect the Environmental Values and Attitudes, and Environmental Action Experience. The schools’ scales would affect the Environmental Awareness and Sensitivity, and Environmental Values and Attitudes. The different urbanized levels of schools’ locations would affect the Environmental Conceptual Knowledge. Different socio-economic status would affect the Environmental Conceptual Knowledge, Environmental Values and Attitudes, and Environmental Action Experience. The differences of students’ activity experience would affect the Environmental Awareness and Sensitivity, Environmental Conceptual Knowledge, Environmental Values and Attitudes, Environmental Action Skills, and Environmental Action Experience. Among the Environmental Awareness and Sensitivity, Environmental Conceptual Knowledge, Environmental Values and Attitudes, and Environmental Action Experience show a positive correlation. However, it has no remarkable correlation between the Environmental Conceptual Knowledge and Environmental Action Skills. At last, according to the results of this research, we provide suggestions about elementary education and the future research.