題名:人禍天災的再認識與社群實力的再生成

自古,原住民向來和大自然緊密互動,與大地相依存,而在創造性的適應過程裡維持生計、創發文化;現代觀點的「天災」對他們而言,實是自然循環的一部分,在古老文化智慧下,往往能避災減損,繼續讓部落活出來。但今日世界的「災難」頻仍,往往被說成全球環境變遷下的天災,卻忽視「天災的人禍性」之歷史事證。因此,我們有必要藉不同主體對「災難經驗」的實際感知,進行問題與討論;重新釐析天災與人禍交織的辯證課題,並把「天災的人禍性」置於災難資本主義全球化的脈絡,重讀世界性的殖民主義擴張歷史,以期更看清國家、資本、慈善機構等在「災後重建」過程可能的同謀關係,並期能回歸原住民生活主體性和袪殖民主義的角度,重新提問。

Upon reviewing thousands of entries of reportages dispatched from affected areas of the 921 earthquake as well 88 flood on their aftermaths, this paper purport to enquire into the “man-made catastrophic” aspects of these said “natural disaster”. It is found that the Modernist’sdiscourses on “risk society” and its collateral strategies of disaster-relief do not work for the benefit of the Primordial Inhabitants in these areas at all. Suggestions were made to understand those “man-made aspects of natural disasters” in light of the achievements of the Primordial Inhabitants’ ways in re-generating their communal capacities to re-build their lives.