題名:身體與服飾--「女人味」的感知實踐

本文融合知覺現象學與女性主義的觀點,以搓揉性別文化與身體的「服裝」為媒介,認為「女人味」是由身體、女性化服飾與當代的性別文化三者交織會合中呈現,並由我的身體將「女人味」具體體現出來,藉此探討其中的多重性與共通性。從文獻資料中檢視日常生活的穿衣經驗,發現在穿著女性化服飾時的種種知覺經驗,包括痛覺、動覺、視覺、觸覺、聽覺、嗅覺以及無法分類的虛、酸、熱、脹、悶……等項目,相互綜合且共同感知,並引發出「控制感」作為「女人味」意涵的共通知覺焦點。體現出多元繽紛的「女人味」意涵,各意涵之間的關係既可相互衝突,亦可相互結合,僅管「女人味」的意涵隨著歷史進展而豐富流變,但在一種較為正式的場合之中,卻皆以「優雅」女人味為共通的主要呈現。而展現「女人味」的身體一方面是受社會性別文化限制與壓迫;另一方面也是女人在此有限的處境中主動選擇、展現自我的女人味。然而,這具有雙重面向的「女人味」皆是需經由身體的行為舉止才能具體的展現出來,是奠基於某種「身體技能」的,據此讓「女人味」變得可欲、可得且確實可行。由此理解,從古至今,為何女性總是如此頑強地實踐「女人味」,以主動追求欲望的行動者姿態,從父權社會與女性主義批判的夾縫中,以實在的「身體技能」掙脫無知的受害者形象。

This study integrates the phenomenology of perception with feminist viewpoints, and takes gender and body dress as media to show that the ”feminine” comes from the interlacing of body, feminine dress and modern gender culture. Finally, the researcher presents the ”feminine” through her body to discuss the meaning of ”feminine”. The daily dressing experience was examined through documents. It was found that the perception of feminine body dressing includes the senses of pain, action, vision, touch, hearing, smelling and various unclassified perceptions such as hollow, hot, distended and melancholy etc. These perceptions are linked with each other and have initiated the ”control feeling” as the common focus of the meaning of ”feminine”. Additionally, the multiple meanings of ”feminine” have been presented. The meanings may be conflicted or integrated with each other. Even the meaning of ”feminine” has been changed along with the development of history. The ”elegant” has always been the common sense of ”feminine”. However, on one hand the body that shows the ”feminine” has been under the pressure of social gender culture. On the other hand, women can show their ”feminine” through their bodies within limitation. This double-sensed ”feminine” must be shown through body gestures as well as certain body techniques. Based on this, the feminine becomes desirable, achievable and workable. That is why women always insist on realizing ”feminine” perception. Further, it is also known why women realize the ”feminine” and actively seek desires regardless of feminine critics in the patriarchy society, and get rid of the innocent victim image through ”body techniques”.