題名:兩岸保險業產業結構與資金運用差異比較之研究

在金融環境複雜化、經濟全球化與金融保險自由化的趨勢下,各國因應金融環境的全球化及國際化趨勢,紛紛採行區域經濟合作發展方式或加入全球性經貿組織方式,開放各自金融市場,以提升金融產業與經濟發展的競爭力。台灣地區與中國大陸地區分別在2001年陸續加入WTO(世界貿易組織,World Trade Organization),依循服務業貿易總協定(GATS)之規範協定內容,各有其承諾對金融服務業的市場開放範圍。隨著兩岸經貿關係的緊密合作,中國大陸地區與台灣地區兩岸之間合作發展的未來方向,目前已成為台灣地區經濟發展的重要關鍵,尤其是2010年6月29日兩岸正式在重慶簽署「海峽兩岸經濟合作架構協定」(ECFA)的簽署是順應區域經濟一體化或區域經濟整合的發展趨勢,且被認為是促進台灣地區下一波經濟發展的原動力。由上可知隨著2010年6月「海峽兩岸經濟合作架構協定」(ECFA)的簽署,兩岸保險業者市場合作深化的空間將日漸加大,因此對兩岸保險業產業結構及資金運用差異之研究,實屬重要。因此本文研究方向及目的,主要針對兩岸保險業現行發展狀況及壽險、產險結構與資金運用規定進行分析與探討,期以提供保險業者深入了解兩岸保險業發展的趨勢及現況,以俾於未來進行進一步的金融合作深化,期能促進兩岸金融保險產業的發展與提供金融改革的參考方向。

In the modern globalized society consisted with a highly complex financial system that most nations have joined WTO (World Trade Organization) or developed regional trade agreements in order to adjust to the current financial liberalization trend. Taiwan and Mainland China have both joined WTO in 2001 and promised to open financial market according to GATS (General Agreement on Trade in Services) content. Both parties have further signed the ECFA (Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement) on the 29th of June 2010 in order to adjust to the regional economic integration trend. Such agreement has promised to strengthen the insurance industry collaboration bonding and raise economic competitiveness in both regions. It is also considered to be the motivation power of economical development for Taiwan in the next decade. This review intends to focus on the comparison of property and life insurance industry structure and funds application between Taiwan and Mainland China to provide an insight of the current insurance industry developing trend and hoping to reveal a guideline for the future insurance industry collaboration in both regions.