題名:華語近義詞辨識難易度與學習策略初探

學習第二語言到了中高級階段,語言表達準確與否關鍵不再是語法,而是詞彙。祖人植(1999)考察中高級階段華語詞彙偏誤,發現主要難點在於近義混淆,偏誤情形以動詞為最,名詞、形容詞次之。本文針對這三個詞類,外加副詞,探討相關近義詞群難以辨識的原因。研究方法採問卷調查,首先比對近義詞詞典揀選詞群,參照近義詞工具書所附說明和練習題製作問卷;其次發放就讀中高級華語課程的外籍生作答,回收後統計偏誤率,藉以評量詞群難易度:進而檢視說明內容和答題表現,確認學習難點,探討相關學習策略和教學策略。

Language learning at intermediate or high levels is mainly a matter of mastering vocabulary. According to Zu (1999), the use of near-synonyms is a major problem for learners at these levels. This study uses questionnaires to test how well intermediate and advanced CSL students can distinguish synonymous verbs, nouns, adjectives and adverbs. The error frequency in these questionnaires is used to evaluate the difficulty of distinguishing pairs of synonyms. Learning and teaching strategies are also discussed.