題名:照顧一位退化性關節炎個案之外科護理經驗

本文敘述一位退化性關節炎個案接受膝關節置換術,面對手術及復健治療過程之護理經驗。護理期間為2010年6月13日至2010年6月18日,筆者運用Gordon 11項功能性健康型態,藉由觀察、會談、身體評估等方式,完成資料收集,發現個案有以下四個健康問題:1.焦慮/與手術過程及癒後不了解有關。2.疼痛/手術後傷口及復健治療有關。3.身體活動功能障礙/傷口疼痛肌肉缺乏耐力有關。4.睡眠型態紊亂/面對疾病和心理壓力有關。護理期間運用同理心與個案家屬建立信任關係,提供相關訊息及手術後護理指導,積極處理個案面對手術所造成的焦慮、疼痛、身體活動功能障礙及睡眠紊亂等問題,使個案勇於面對疾病參與復健治療,恢復日常生活活動功能,達成良好健康調適。

This article describes the nursing care experience and rehabilitation process of an osteoarthritis patient who accepted total knee replacement surgery. The nursing period was from June 13th to 18th, 2010. The author used Gordon's 11 Functional Health Pattern assessments and discovered four heath problems through observation, conversation, and health evaluation. The four health problems were as follows: anxiety, postoperative pain, dysfunction in exercising, and sleeping disorder. During the nursing period, the author provided relevant information together with postoperative nursing guidelines, and dealt with the health problems enabling the patient to face the disease with courage and to participate in appropriate rehabilitation treatment, not only dealing with health problems, but also helping the patient to recover the ability of daily activities and achieve better health adjustment.