題名:清末民初經典白話譯註的興起與開展--以教育政策的興革為論

清末民初教育的興革,與經典白話譯註的興起、開展有著密切的關係,本文乃區分為清末與民初兩階段,考察此時相關的教育政策,並以目前所知當時編寫出版的經典白話譯註本為證,以析論經典白話譯註興起與開展的過程中,究竟有哪些教育的興革,如何促使經典白話譯註的興起與開展,又分別造就了哪些經典白話譯註本。大體而言,清末十年教育的環境、師資、宗旨、課程、教法等環環相扣的層面,以普及、漸進、淺白、易懂、活用為原則,故書商、學堂、教師等,或為經濟利益,或為教學所需,乃漸次編輯讀經課適用的教學用書,小學低年級課程《論語》、《孝經》、《詩經》的白話譯註本即應運而生。民初十年教育的措施,主要是學校課程搖擺於廢除讀經與恢復讀經之間,產生了刺激與鼓舞的力量,推動著經典白話譯註的成長,《四書》、《詩經》外,又加入了《左傳》的白話譯註本。1923年以後,教育層面的影響轉弱,社會、學術、文化等諸多變革因素的加入,使得經典白話譯註進入另一個發展的新紀元。

The reformation of educational at the end of the Qing Dynasty and at the beginning of the ROC, have a close relation to the rise of vernacular Chinese annotation of the classic. Therefore, we can separately regard the last decade of the Qing Dynasty and the late decade of ROC as the seed period and growth period of vernacular Chinese annotation of the classic.The research observes the related education policy in this period, and analyzes the seed period, the gloss' growth period of the classic vernacular Chinese by using what the author could see now and publication of the gloss' growth period of the classic vernacular Chinese. According to the related education policy, the study is concerned with what reformation of education occurs. How is vernacular Chinese annotation of the classic formed and which vernacular Chinese annotation of the classic is achieved? In general, the environment, teacher, purpose, course, and teaching method of the last decade of the Qing Dynasty education which conforms to the principle of popularization, progresses step by step, has obvious understanding, and a flexible application. Therefore, booksellers and teachers gradually edit the textbook including the gloss of vernacular Chinese of The Analects of Confucins, The Classic of Filial Piety (《孝經》), and the Book of Odes (《詩經》). The education policy of the last decade of the R.O.C is the course which sways between abolishing classic and recovering the classic in majority. The situation stimulates and encourages the growth of vernacular Chinese annotation. In addition to Four Books (《四書》)and The Book of Odes, the course also includes the vernacular Chinese annotation of Zuo Zhuan (《左傳》). After 1923, the influence of the education declined and added some elements including society, academic, and culture, turning the gloss of vernacular Chinese into a new era.