題名:CoCo都可茶飲--合縱連橫進入中國市場

CoCo都可茶飲藉由研發創新和緊密的供應關係,在競爭激烈的連鎖茶飲業裡,建立高門檻的進入障礙。CoCo都可茶飲在全球已有近600家門市,在台灣、大陸、香港及美國都有成立門市。在成功打入兩岸三地及美國東岸之後,現在正加速拓展到世界其它地區,並有計劃地前進東北亞、東南亞、中東、美加、紐澳等區域。本個案著眼於CoCo都可茶飲進入大陸市場的過程,分別從下列三個面向探討之。(1)CoCo都可茶飲選擇何種進入策略跨足中國大陸市場,並說明選擇的理由。(2)CoCo都可茶飲通路選擇決定因素,以及如何建構大陸市場通路。(3)CoCo都可茶飲如何進行策略性垂直整合,以強化其經營模式與競爭地位。藉由個案,學生可對連鎖企業進行國際化之議題有更深的認識與了解,使其能體會企業在進入國際市場時,其進入策略和選擇通路之考量因素與實際做法,以及不同類型的垂直關係及其效益。

CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice invests much money in R&D and innovation and collaborates with suppliers to build high threshold of entry barriers in competitive chain store industry. CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice has around 600 chain stores in Taiwan, China, Hong Kong and United States. Now CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice plans to expand its business in Northeast Asia, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Canada, New Zealand and Australia.This case highlights the process of entering Chinese market, and focuses on three issues. The first issue is what kind of entry strategy CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice chooses to enter Chinese market. The second issue is what determinants affect channel selections, and how CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice builds the channels in Chinese market. The third issue focuses on how CoCo Fresh Tea & Juice engages in vertical integration.Through the case, students will realize the issue of internationalization, and figure out the considerations of entry strategies and channel selections. Different types of vertical relations and the effect of vertical integration will be also realized.