題名:精技電腦:第二物流中心

本個案以一家3C產品之經銷與物流業者為例,討論物流中心的地點、容量與人力需求決策。在本個案時點,由於公司原有之物流中心已接近滿載,因此考慮成立第二個物流中心。該公司之儲備幹部受部門主管之命,就第二物流中心之地點、容量與人力需求,提出規劃。本個案除簡要介紹公司之概況外,主要描述公司內部就第二物流中心規劃的會議狀況,藉由對話內容揭露資訊並傳達觀念。經由本個案之討論,學員可學習:一、如何在考量公司營業狀況、客戶地理分布及競爭者狀況下,選擇物流中心之地點;二、了解平行倉和主從倉的概念,以及其對各種物流成本可能造成的影響;三、如何運用銷售資料、存貨週轉天數及其他物流中心營運效率資料,規劃物流中心的大小與人力配置。

This case is about the location and space capacity decisions of the second distribution center (DC) in a 3C products distribution firm. Because existing DC is almost full loaded, top management of the firm are considering construct a second DC. A junior manager of the distribution center is asked to propose a preliminary planning for the location, space capacity and human resources of the second DC. In addition to the basic company background, this case discloses necessary decision information and relevant concept through describing the dialogs in a company conference. Through this case, students are supposed to: 1. Learn how to decide the location of a DC, considering company goals, competition and geographical distribution of the customers. 2. Understand different DC designing concepts and their influence on physical distribution costs. 3. Learn how to calculate the necessary space capacity and human resources of the DC using history data, especially the sales, turn-over rate and other operational efficiency records of a firm.