題名:《二年律令》中「五大夫」的地位釋析

軍功爵雖是激勵軍功的利器,但其尊榮地位的彰顯,則需待政權穩定後,藉由對授爵者所賦予的大量優渥權益,才可算是確切的達到落實。漢五年(202BC)劉邦登上帝位,便已逐步地利用軍功爵,既穩定武力功臣,也招攬秦時流民。軍功爵在劉邦的手中,已由獎勵軍功,發展成安邦治國的利器,這是戰爭結束後,天下初定的便宜施政手段。此外,劉邦廢楚爵改行秦爵,除了為安定前朝遺民,也能藉此招攬諸侯軍隊留居關中,以達成「強幹弱枝」的目的。惠帝即位後,政權旁落於呂后之手,呂后除了大封諸呂,還接連地迫害劉氏子弟,此舉難免不引發功臣派系的危機和反感。為了籠絡及安撫對政局影響深遠的功臣派,呂后二年(186BC)所頒布的《二年侓令》裡,便已將軍功授爵,由高祖時期的王、侯繼承制,改成了全數繼承制(十八級以下則降級繼承)。此舉將促使更多的武力功臣,可將軍功爵位傳於子孫,這對呂氏政權的穩固,應有相當的助益。但功臣畢竟多是高爵的受益者,故在惠帝的即位詔裡,又特意將「五大夫」與「吏六百石」的長吏門檻對應,除了可劃分出高爵和吏爵的分野,也能讓高爵者因著王權的宣告,而再度散發出耀眼光彩。「五大夫」成為高爵門檻後,呂后更在經濟和政治待遇上,給予「五大夫」極其凸顯的優渥權益。不僅食、衣、住及死後的喪葬補助,予以極為尊榮的宣示;政治待遇上,也給予刑罰、徭役減免,和不受什伍連坐編制的特別對待。九級「五大夫」即可得到這般恩寵,十級以上的高爵,所享受的尊榮待遇自然更高。呂后如此彰顯軍功爵位的價值,不僅使軍功爵制在她手中發生極大的變革,同時也讓「五大夫」自此而樹立起,兩漢最備受矚目的授爵焦點。

While ranks of nobility bestowed for military merit were a way to encourage bravery, they were not certain until the political environment had stabilized and those in power actually validated them. In 202 BC, Liu Bang ascended to the throne and pacified military vassals and others through the conferral of such ranks. His use of this method changed from encouraging military exploits during the war to stabilizing the empire in its infancy. Furthermore, he did away with the Chu system of rank and adopted the Qin system as a way to pacify those loyal to the Qin, and perhaps to state that he was the new emperor and not just a king of a vassal state. After Emperor Hui ascended the throne, political power fell into the hands of Empress Lü, who desired to enfeoff as many of her clansmen and kill as many of Liu Bang's clansmen as possible. This act inevitably brought about a feeling of crisis in and backlash from those officials who gained their position through meritorious service. To win over this influential faction, as part of her Laws and Decrees of the Second Year (186 BC), she expanded the regulation that allowed generals who had been made kings or marquis to pass on their rank to allow all generals to pass on their ranks (those of a grade 18 or lower would be demoted a rank when it was inherited). This politically-savvy move would have added much needed stability to the Lü rule. Yet as most of the benefactors were in high positions, in the proclamation issued when Emperor Hui took the throne, the cutoff line for high nobility was lowered from officials of a 600 dan grade to that of wu daifu. This made the position of wu daifu much more lustrous. Empress Lü also gave wu daifu many economic and political benefits that highlighted their power and authority. Not only did they have food, clothing, and accommodations provided, their families also received a government stipend after their death. They were also immune to fines and punishments, as well as required military service for their offspring. In addition, they were not subject to the guilt by association that was enforced on societal units of five and ten households. Thus were the benefits for those of a grade 9 wu daifu rank. The benefits enjoyed by grades 10 and above were even more extravagant. The value Empress Lü placed on ranks of military merit not only brought about a large transformation of this system under her rule, it also turned wu daifu into the rank of most attention during the Han dynasty.