題名:人壽保險適用消費者保護法契約審閱期間之問題研析

消保法第11條之1規定,企業經營者應提供30日以內之合理期間,供消費者審閱全部契約內容,違反者,消費者得主張其條款不構成契約之內容。壽險公會擬定之「人身保險業辦理傳統型個人人壽保險契約審閱期間自律規範」,要求保險人給予要保人至少3日之審閱期。消保法所定契約審閱期間雖然可保障要保人事前審閱契約之機會,但亦將延後契約成立而使要保人暴露於風險之下而對其不利。透過保險人資訊義務的建立以及契約撤銷權的法制化,應係較為符合要保人及保險人雙方利益的處理方式。

Article 11-1of Consumer Protection Act (hereafter CPA) regulates that before business operators intend to make a standard contract with consumers, a reasonable period of no more than 30 days must be given to consumers for them to review the contract terms. “The Self-Regulation on the Reviewing Period in the Traditional and Individual Life Insurance by Life Insurance Industry” states that the insurers should give the consumers at least 3 days to review all terms and conditions of the contract. By reference to the regulations in other countries, it will set the interests of the applicants and the insurers in balance through the establishment of the duty of information by the insurers and the enactment of the right of revoking contract.