題名:慢速壘球規則設置封殺線對比賽之影響

慢速壘球賽是具全國最大規模的競賽之運動。但由於大部份從事慢速壘球活動之選手,皆未曾受過專業教練指導與訓練,因此本研究旨在探討慢速壘球賽是否應設立封殺線,及其對比賽的影響。研究對象以參加中華民國99年高雄縣鳯山市市長盃慢速壘球賽參與球隊及裁判為主要研究對象,共計136位,其中教練24位、參賽球員100位及裁判12位進行訪談調查。結果:92位(68%)訪談者認為設立封殺線可以降低發生運動傷害的機率,且有年齡越大者越肯定的趨勢;72位(53%)訪談者認為設立封殺線不會影響捕手的守備動作與方式;101位(74%)訪談者認為設立封殺線不會影響比賽的精采程度;73位(54%)訪談者認為應修訂現行比賽規則,於各等級的賽事中統一設立封殺線的規定。結論:為了讓慢速壘球運動更蓬勃發展,以及讓所有參賽者在享受參與樂趣與競爭時,可以在更安全的競賽制度與情境下,盡情的表現運動的才能與技術,以及享受運動所帶來的快樂與刺激。在未來的賽事規則中設置一個符合安全且又不影響賽事精彩程度的封殺線規則是有其必要性。

The slow pitch game is the largest-scale competition in Taiwan, but the majority of slow pitch players have never received professional coaching and training. This study aims to explore whether the slow pitch game should set up a force out line and its impact on the game. The subjects of this study are the participants of 1999 Kaohsiung County Mayor's Cup slow pitch Tournament held in Fung Shan City. A total of 136 people were interviewed in the survey, including 24 coaches, 100 players and 12 referees. The results show 92 (68%) of the interviewees believe that the establishment of a force out line can reduce the probability of sports injuries, and the older the interviewees, the more positive attitude; 72 (53%) interviews think that setting up a force out line will not affect the catcher's defense actions; 101 (74%) interviewees believe that the establishment of force out line will not affect the excitement of the game; 73 (54%) interviewees think that the existing competition rules should be amended and include the requirement of a force out line. In conclusion, in order to make slow pitch game flourish, and the players have best performance while enjoying the pleasure and excitement of the competition, a safer environment and regulations must be implemented. Therefore, a force out line which ensures the safety of the players but will not reduce the excitement of the game should be established in future tournaments.