題名:從動畫與文字設計談臺灣漢字藝術創作精神之體現及影響

廿一世紀世界全面掀起「國學」與「華語文」熱潮,過去不斷被質疑、批判的傳統文化,在現今似乎重新獲得推崇與肯定。文化命脈在文字,漢字以方塊型式呈顯出與其他國家大異其趣的獨特性。文字為學習語言、認識文化之基礎,無論以華語為母語或作為第二語言的外籍人士,都需透過學習漢字,作為溝通的重要途徑。漢字發展源遠流長,其形、音、義蘊藏豐富的內涵。漢字衍生的書法藝術,則成為象徵中華民族的獨特藝術。然而,隨著時間遞嬗,科技日新月異,社會價值觀轉變,固有事物如何面對時空差異及挑戰,結合現代元素以賦新意、變新貌,提高現代人的接受度,甚至激起社會的熱切關注與風靡追求,無疑是吾人亟需思考的問題。本文以「臺北漢字文化節」、「高雄好漢玩字節」、「漢字動畫創意設計競賽」、「漢字設計藝術大賽」,及蔡漁女士的漢字珠寶設計等活動與作品為例,粗分「動畫」與「文字設計」兩類。期由實際作品表現的形式與內容,概述臺灣官方與民間在推廣華文方面的具體成果,以觀察傳統漢字如何披上現代之「新妝」,並瞭解其所展現出的創意思維及影響。

In the Twenty-First Century, an overall trend of Chinese literature knowledge and Mandarin is surging up which were queried and criticized in the past; yet regain recommendation and approval from the public nowadays. The root of culture is characters which are distinctive from others' by the shapes. Characters are the foundation of learning languages and cultures; thus, the foreigners who take Mandarin as a mother tongue or second language all needs Chinese characters to be a communication bridge. The origin of Chinese characters can be traced back to ancient time so that the shapes, sounds and meanings abound with cultivations. The derivation of Chinese characters-calligraphy turned into the unique art which symbolize Chinese ethnicity. However, under the mixture influence of time evolving, avant-garde technology, mutating value, how the origin can face the difference from time and space and the challenges to combine the modern elements to have a novel appearance, to boost up the acceptance of modern people, and to stir up the whole society with focus and chasing fad. This study adopts the character data from 'Chinese Character Festival in Taipei,' 'The Delight of Chinese Character Exhibition in Kaohsiung,' 'Character Design Art Competition,' and character jewelry designs of Tsai Yu to categorize sketchily into Chinese character animation and character design. By dissecting the form and content of displaying artwork to realize the outcome of promoting Chinese characters with the corporation of government and people in Taiwan. Besides, this study can assist to observe how culture creation dress up Chinese characters in fashion, and to realize the creative thinking and influence.