題名:中小學教科書審定委員會組織及職權定位之研究

目前我國納入審定制度的教科書類別,計有國民中小學、高級中 學、職業學校三者;其中,前二者之教科書均以組成審定委員會的方 式進行審定,至於職業學校部分則未採取此等審定組織。然而,同屬 負責「教科書審定工作」的前述兩種委員會,在相關法規中卻有不同 的規範方式與內容,其「決議」對審定機關是否具有相同的行政處分 拘束力?將是本文首要探討之核心問題。其次,行政機關本於妥適執 行法定職權的依法行政義務,審定委員會在組織法上應具備何等基 礎?行政機關又究應如何參與委員會運作方屬合宜?則為本文所欲探 討的另一面向問題。因此,本文將針對我國教科書審定法制進行分析, 同時援引對照教育及其他不同領域委員會之組織運作方式,並進而參 酌日本教科書審定組織程序內涵,以據此提出結論,俾提供制度興革 之參考。

The textbook review system in Taiwan can be divided into three parts: primary, secondary, and vocational school. Primary and secondary school textbooks are reviewed by review and approval committees, while vocational school textbook review is carried out without a committee. Although the above committees are responsible for reviewing textbooks, each has its own regulations. Whether decision made by the committees have any administrative binding force is one of the concerns of this paper. Second, what principles should organizing review and approval committees have to carry out the administration obligations of the administrative organization. What roles should the administrative organization play in review and approval committees? This paper analyzes laws and regulations relevant to textbook review. It also compares the organizational operation of committees in education and other fields. Textbook review organization and procedures in Japan are also examined to draw conclusions and suggestions for Taiwan’s textbook review system.