題名:以「在同一當中的大寫他者」論萊維納斯的責任與倫理意涵

對於萊維納斯(E.Lévinas)哲學的閱讀常常被設定在主體脫離對自身的關注而朝向無限界域的超越,此受到《整體與無限》(Totalité et Infini)以區分(la séparation)和相異性(l'altérité)為書寫主軸所影響的萊維納斯詮釋,常導致「與他人的關係」被視為獨立於生存之外的倫理學,以致於萊維納斯思想中「對他人的責任」常被詮釋為無生存問題的神性倫理學。本文嘗試對這樣的詮釋觀點進行反思,而以萊維納斯《異於存在》(Autrement qu'etre)一書中,以「在同一當中的大寫他者」(l'Autre-dans-le-même) 所開展的主體性(la subjectivité)詮釋為理論基礎, 引用其在課程中所曾講述過的蘇格拉底(Socrate)之死,具體展示萊維納斯的思想如何在蘇格拉底之死的例證中開展,並以比例證說明主體性如何環繞著「在同一中的另一個」被構建。最後,闡明萊維納斯的倫理與律則式的倫理學之間的差異,說明萊維納斯的倫理思想不等同於以律則型態出現的倫理學。

The reading of the Levinasian philosophy is constantly considered the transcendence of subject that leaves its preoccupation in itself toward the realm of the infinite. This interpretation influenced by the distinction between the separation and the alterity in ”Totality and Infinity” as the center of the writing would often bring about the fact that the ”relation with the other” (la relation avec autrui) is conceptualized as the independent ethics beyond the existing (l'exister) and thus, ”the responsibility for the other” (la responsabilité pour autrui) in Levinas's thought is frequently interpreted as the divine ethics without the problem of the existing. The present paper proposes a reflection on this genre of interpretation, and through Other-in-the-same (l'Autre-dans-le-même) in Levinas's Otherwise than Being that sketches out the theoratical framework of subjctivity, his thought is exhibited through Socrates's death, a theme that Levinas has already noted through his courses. Also, this example explains how subjectivity is centered on the concept of Other-in-the-same. Last, the paper aims at elucidating the differences between Levinas's thought on ethics and the juridical ethics in effort to remark that Levinas's ethics is not tantamount to the ethics in juridical mode.