題名:從社會文化之觀點論設立原住民族法庭之必要性與可行性

民主法治國家設立法院的目的之一,在於透過一定之程序解決社會紛爭。而紛爭來自於社會,如何設計解決紛爭之制度,自須立基在社會文化之上。因此,法院之設置也必須思考「使用法院者」的立場,否則法院解決紛爭之機能,勢必因為忽略社會文化而無法達成。從原住民(使用法院者)的立場觀察我國目前法院制度,在紛爭解決機制上,是否符合原住民族之傳統文化?有無調整或變革之必要?其中牽涉的議題,不僅僅是原住民司法人權是否受到法律保護而已,更應思考如何降低訴訟成本。因此,本文嘗試從原住民族之社會文化觀點以及訴訟成本之概念出發,闡述設置原住民族法庭之必要性與可行性。本文認為,討論設置原住民族法庭之必要性,其論證基礎在於法律之社會文化本質,而其可行性則在於不會導致司法資源之不當配置或無效率司法的出現,且能降低訴訟成本、提升司法判決之可信賴度,並達到迅速解決紛爭之訴訟目的。最後,本文將強調,設置原住民族法庭,除了能夠體現憲法增修條文第10條所揭櫫之保護「多元文化」精神外,更能促使台灣社會邁向理性成熟的民主法治國家。

The purpose for setting up courts in a democratic country is to resolve disputes under due process. However, the important role of the institution of dispute resolution is social culture because disputes generate from society. Therefore, clients' standpoints should be taken into consideration in order to fulfill the objective of the court. Does the legal system take account of social culture when indigenous people participate in litigation? Do we need to learn to adjust our court system to respect the traditional customs of indigenous people? In order to accomplish the purpose of a legal system under legal pluralism, this article argues for the imperative and feasibility of setting up indigenous division courts. On the one hand, in the following contention of the imperative, this article elaborates on the grounds of the intrinsic quality of the traditional customs of indigenous people. On the other hand, the argument regarding the feasibility of setting up indigenous division courts is that this new institution would not alter the organization of the legal system or bring out inefficiency in the legal system. On the contrary, setting up indigenous division courts will reduce the costs of litigation and promote trust in the legal system. In the conclusion, this article will emphasize that setting up indigenous division courts will demonstrate the purpose of article 10 of the Additional Articles of the Constitution of the Republic of China-The State affirms cultural pluralism and shall actively preserve and foster the development of aboriginal languages and cultures.