題名:臺北市地震災害潛勢分析與避難收容能量評估

臺灣位處環太平洋地震帶上,有感地震常年發生且次數頻仍,引致之災害可能造成政府及人民財產損失甚而危害生命安全。臺北市為臺灣政經首都且人口密度高,受地震之衝擊評估貴為當前急需處理的首要議題。本文利用TELES地震潛勢分析軟體,針對臺北市周圍的潛勢斷層進行地震事件模擬。根據擬定的五貣不同地震參數作用下,透由TELES的境況模擬分析理論,評估臺北市各行政區潛在的房屋損害棟數以及避難人數,分析結果更進一步與市府目前規劃之臨時避難場所的收容能量進行比較。文末則提出結論與建議,期供相關單位作為地震災害防救決策資訊之依據。

Taiwan is located at the earthquake belt of pan-Pacific Ocean and suffered from frequent earthquakes over the years. The earthquake-induced disasters threaten the property and life of the public all the time. Taipei City, as Taiwan’s political and economic capital, is vulnerable to the earthquake potentials and is in an urgent need to evaluate the impacts caused by severe earthquake events. In the paper, Taiwan Earthquake Loss Estimation System (TELES) was employed to assess the level of building damages and emergency sheltering under various scenario seismic events. Analytical findings of this study can provide proactive-warning and decision-support information needed for managing potential earthquake-induced disasters and for planning appropriate resolution strategies in allocating shelter capacity in Taipei.