題名:英語認字中字音混淆之研究

本研究旨在瞭解國中學生的英文單字的發音錯誤之原因,歸納出國中學生英文認字中的字音錯誤組型,並探討不同性別學生在字音混淆中的表現與差異情形。本研究採用實徵性研究,針對研究者任教的兩個七年級班級英語認字低成就學生共計40人(男生22人,女生18人)進行六節的基礎英語字音的補救教學。研究工具為研究者自編的「組字規則測驗」,補救教學實施的前,對全部學生施予前測,並於教學後再實施後測,透過前後測獲得的數據進行資料的統計與分析。研究結果如下:1.參與測驗的英語科低成就學生,在「組字規則測驗」的後測成績較前測成績進步,表示受測學生接受的基礎式英語單字教學有其成效。2.參與測驗的英語科低成就學生,女生在英語認字能力和可以讀出正確字音的能力皆比男生為佳,且學習的能力和態度也比男生的學習情形更值得肯定。3.受測學生在經過基礎式英語單字教學後,拼讀英語單字的能力有更多的進步。

The study aimed at understanding the phonemic confusion of English word recognition of junior high school students, including the investigation of the difference in the error-phoneme patterns and different performance between male and female students. 40 students, inclusive of 22 males and 18 females, participated in the experimental instruction for 6 classes. The test material designed by the researcher was ”Orthographic Test”, which was made up of 55 English words. To find out the effects of the experimental instruction, all participants in this program had to take a pretest and a posttest. After that, the data was analyzed by statistical software, Microsoft Office Excel 2007.The results of the study as follows:1. The participants got obvious progress in the posttest after the experimental instruction on Orthographic Test.2. The performance of female students on the pretest and posttest was much better than male ones.3. With the help of experimental instruction, the participants did a better job on the ability of word-spelling and word-reading.